Main Navigation
Skip To Content
Academics
Outcomes
Admission & Aid
Discover Susquehanna
Campus Life
Student & Campus Services
About SU
Support Susquehanna

Dear Friends:

Lynn and I are delighted to be joining the Susquehanna University community, which becomes official July 1.

We have been truly fortunate to be able to participate in a number of Susquehanna activities since the announcement of my appointment last November, but it is very exciting to assume the presidency of this great university officially.

Highlights of the past few weeks have included our own O-Team move into the International House where we will be ensconced for a few more weeks, a welcome picnic with members of the Transition Committee, a visit with the participants in the Football Golf Outing, our first alumni event at the Franklin Institute in Philadelphia, the 41st Annual Erle I. Shobert Board Retreat, and miles of walks around campus and Selinsgrove.

Already, we have been the beneficiaries of innumerable kindnesses. The benefactors are many, but we are particularly grateful to our own O-Team of Phil Winger, Joann Mieres and Sharon Pope who couldn’t have done more to make us feel truly at home, and to Chris Bailey and his crew for providing us with a great transitional home as we await the opportunity to begin welcoming all the members of our community to Pine Lawn.

In the coming months, our conversations will address how we can continue to strengthen our preparation of students for citizen leadership and global citizenship, how we can make a Susquehanna education accessible to a greater number of deserving students, and how we can more deeply engage all members of our community in these important efforts.

Lynn and I look forward to hearing your stories, discovering what Susquehanna has done for you, and working together to strengthen the work of the university and secure the national reputation SU deserves.

Yours ever,

Jonathan D. Green

Jonathan D. Green

Jonathan D. Green is a native of upstate New York. He received a Bachelor of Music degree from the Fredonia School of Music, studying voice with David Evans; a master’s degree from the University of Massachusetts where he was an Ornest Fellow, studying voice with Jon Humphrey and Dorothy Ornest, and composition with Robert Stern and Salvatore Macchia; and he completed additional studies at Oxford University and Chautauqua Institution. He received the Doctorate of Musical Arts in conducting at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro where he was a University Excellence Fellow, studying conducting with William Carroll, Richard Cox and Robert Gutter; and composition with Eddie Bass.

Green became the 15th president of Susquehanna University on July 1, 2017. Prior to that, he spent six years as provost and dean of the faculty at Illinois Wesleyan University, where he received the inaugural award for outstanding academic advisor in 2016. He previously served as dean of the college and vice president for academic affairs at Sweet Briar College, where he received the 1999 Award for Excellence in Teaching.

As a composer, he has received awards from ASCAP, the North Carolina Arts Council and the Virginia Center for the Creative Arts. His compositions include numerous songs, choral works, three piano concertos and seven symphonies. Among his many commissions is Riding the Winds of December, which was performed by the school children of Dare County as part of the centennial celebration of first flight. A number of his works have been published by C. Alan Publications, Bernel Editions, Ltd. and Treble Clef Press.

Green is the author of seven music-reference books: A Conductor’s Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works: The Twentieth Century, parts I and II, A Bio-Bibliography of Carl Ruggles, A Conductor’s Guide to the Choral-Orchestral Works of J. S. Bach, A Conductor’s Guide to the Choral-Orchestral Works of the Classical Period, Part I: Mozart and Haydn, A Conductor’s Guide to 19th-Century Choral-Orchestral Works and A Conductor’s Guide to Selected Baroque Choral-Orchestral Works.

He is a member of ASCAP and the Conductors Guild, and he has served on the boards of the Illinois Symphony and the Illinois Shakespeare Festival. He has given numerous presentations on a variety of topics in higher education for the Council of Independent Colleges, the Annapolis Group and the American Council on Education, and was a board member of the American Conference of Academic Deans.

Professional Experience

Susquehanna University

President

July 1, 2017 - Present

Illinois Wesleyan University

Provost and Dean of the Faculty

2011-2017

  • Chief Academic Officer of the University with responsibility for all academic operations, including all departments, programs, and schools; athletics; research; International Office; Action Research Center; Ames Library; Andrew W. Mellon Center; and Information Technology Services

Professor of Music

Sweet Briar College

Dean of the College and Vice President for Academic Affairs

2003-2011

Acting: 2003-2004

  • Chief Academic Officer of the College with responsibility for all academic operations, including the academic program, international programs, athletics, Cochran Library, personnel evaluation, curriculum, and faculty development activities

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

2002-2003

Music Department Chair

1998-1999, 2000-2002

Professor

2004-2011

Associate Professor

1998-2004

Assistant Professor

1996-1998

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Summer Graduate Faculty

1994-1999

  • Course Taught: Advanced Conducting

Elon College (now University)

Assistant Professor

1992-1996

Instructor

1991-1992

Hampden-Sydney College

Visiting Assistant Professor

1988-1989

Bennington College

Music Librarian

1987-1988

Williams College Choral Society

Visiting Conductor

Spring 1987

Education

Doctor of Musical Arts

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

1992

Summer Seminar

Oxford University—Trinity College

1987

Master of Music

University of Massachusetts—Amherst

1987

Bachelor of Music

State University of New York at Fredonia

1985

Performance Studies

Chautauqua Institution (summers)

1982 and 1983

Publications

Books

Choral-Orchestral Repertoire: A Conductor's Guide, Omnibus Edition. Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, under contract for 2017.

A Conductor’s Guide to Selected Baroque Choral-Orchestral Works. Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 2013.

A Conductor’s Guide to 19th-Century Choral-Orchestral Works. Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2008.

A Conductor’s Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works of the Classical Period, Part I: Haydn and Mozart. Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2002.

A Conductor’s Guide to the Choral-Orchestral Works of J. S. Bach. Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2000.

A Conductor’s Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works: Twentieth Century, Part II. Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 1998. Carl Ruggles: A Bio-Bibliography. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1995.

A Conductor’s Guide to Choral-Orchestral Works. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1994.

Articles and Chapters

“From Practice Room to Board Room,” Inside Higher Ed (20 December 2006), http://www.insidehighered.com/workplace/2006/12/20/green

“Hymns on the Twilight of Faith,” Journal of the Conductors Guild (Summer/Fall 2006), xxvi/2.

“Carl Ruggles” in Music of the Twentieth-Century Avant-Garde: A Biocritical Sourcebook, edited by Larry Sitsky, 409-414. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2002.

“Graphic Analysis for Conductors: Two Approaches” Podium Notes (Winter 2001), xxiii: 4.

“Score Study: A Personal Approach” Podium Notes (Summer/Fall 2001), xxiii: 2/3.

“Symphonic Choral Works for Nationalistic Programs,” Podium Notes (May 2000).

“The Ever-changing Orchestra in J. S. Bach’s Choral Works,” Journal of the Conductors Guild (Winter/Spring 1998), xix: 1.

“Music Theory Class: A Broader Approach,” Music Now, volume 23, number 1 (January 1998).

“The Legacy of Composition,” Music Now, volume 22, number 1 (January 1997).

“From Classroom to Podium: Teaching All of the Craft,” Journal of the Conductors Guild (Summer/Fall 1992), xii/2.

“A Performing Analysis of J.E. Barat’s Andante et Allegro,” The TUBA Journal, with Barbara Payne (Winter 1991), xix: 2.

Reviews

Score Study in The Conductor’s Role, fourth edition by John Koshak. Podium Notes (Winter 2001), xxiii: 4.

"Visual Score Study" from The Art of Conducting Technique: A New Perspective by Harold Farberman. Podium Notes (Winter 2001), xxiii: 4.

“Douglas M. Jordan: Alfred Reed: A Bio-Bibliography, a review,” Journal of the Conductors Guild (Summer/Fall 1998), xix: 2.

Presentations and Conferences

Conference and lecture-series presenter

“The Liberal Arts College,” McLean County Historical Society, 2016

“The First Annapolis Dean’s Survey,” Annapolis Group Deans’ Meeting, Annapolis, 2014

“Beethoven and the Art of the Surprise,” McLean County Historical Society, 2011

“Beauty and Efficiency in Images for the Curriculum” with James Shulman, Council of Independent Colleges, Santa Fe, 2009

“Engineering, Addressing Human Priorities: At the Intersection of Diverse Disciplines,” Women’s College Coalition, Spelman College, 2008

“The Choral-Orchestral Music of Herbert Howells,” Conference of the Conductors Guild, Toronto, 2007

“Effective Educational Practices That Build Institutional Strength” with Jillian Kinzie, Council of Independent Colleges, San Antonio, 2005

“Songs for a New Found Land: Music in the United States,” Vero Beach Museum of Art Seminar, 2005

“Aaron Copland’s Emblems: An Analysis for Performance” with Thomas Erdmann, College Band Directors National Association, New York, 2005

“Why do We Listen? The Making of a Musical Masterpiece,” Vero Beach Museum of Art Seminar, 2004

“The Aesthetics of Perception in Music: The Art of Unfulfilled Expectation,” Denver College for a Day, 2003 and Vero Beach Museum of Art Humanities Lecture Series, 2003

“Hymns on the Twilight of Faith,” College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Wingate University, 2002

Conference presenter as panelist/moderator

“Preparing Students for National and International Fellowship and Scholarship Opportunities,” Council of Independent Colleges, Portland, 2014 Multiple sessions, Benjamin Britten at 100, Illinois State University, 2013

“Grantsmanship as Faculty Development,” with Stephanie Fabritius and Marc Roy, Annapolis Group Deans’ Meeting, Annapolis, 2013

“The Future of the Humanities—Continuing the Conversation,” with John Burney, Stephany Schlachter, and C. Reynold Verret, Council of Independent Colleges, St. Petersburg, 2011

“Faculty Evaluation” with Iain Crawford and Robert Holyer, Annapolis Group Deans’ Meeting, Annapolis, 2007

“Perspectives in Artist Management,” with Zarin Mehta and Samuel Adler, Conference of the Conductors Guild, Toronto, 2007

“Student Success in College: A Profile of DEEP Institutions in the South,” Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, Atlanta, 2005

“Choral and Instrumental Music: Is the Divide Really So Wide?” Conference of the Conductors Guild, Boston, 2005

“What Can You Do With a Degree in Music?” College Music Society National Conference, Miami, FL, 2003

“What Can You Do With a Degree in Music?” College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Davidson College, 2003

“Music in the 21st Century: What Next?” Conference of the Conductors Guild, New York, 2003

“The Role of Adjunct Instructors in College Music Programs,” College Music Society National Conference, Kansas City, MO, 2002

“Choral-Orchestral Works for Holiday Programming,” Conference of the Conductors Guild, Los Angeles, 1999

Professional development workshop presenter/leader

Council of Independent Colleges Workshop for New Chief Academic Officers, with Lily McNair and Caroline Simon, Baltimore, 2015.

Council of Independent Colleges Workshop for New Chief Academic Officers, with Michael McDonald and Jeanine Silveira Stewart, Portland, 2014.

“Difficult Faculty Conversations,” Council of Independent Colleges Workshop for Department and Division Chairs, Spokane, 2014

Council of Independent Colleges Workshop for New Chief Academic Officers, with Michael McDonald and Jeanine Silveira Stewart, Pittsburgh, 2013.

American Council on Education Institute for New Chief Academic Officers, Miami, 2010 “Retention of Students,” Council of Independent Colleges Workshop for Department and Division Chairs, Cincinnati, 2010

Conference presenter as composer

“New Music Revelations: Music of Jonathan Green,” Winston Salem State University, 2009

Sisyphean Summer, College Music Society Fiftieth-Anniversary National Conference, Salt Lake City, nominated by the Mid-Atlantic Chapter, 2007

Sisyphean Summer, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Gardner-Webb College, 2007

Queensbury Rules, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Davidson College, 2003

Leviathan’s Wrath, International Tuba and Euphonium Conference, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 2002

Come in Speaking Silence of a Dream, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Wingate University, 2002

Study in the Life Cycle of the Phoenix, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, James Madison University, 2001

The Serendipity of Memory, Symposium of the Southeastern Composers’ League, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 2000

Stop All the Clocks: Three Auden Cenotaphs, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 2000

Desperate Measures, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Sweet Briar College, 1999

Ave verum and Phos hilaron, Symposium of the Southeastern Composers’ League, Mississippi State University, 1999

La Lune Séduisante, Society of Composers, Inc. Regional Conference, Valdosta State University, 1998

Aeolian Voyages, Symposium of the Southeastern Composers’ League, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, 1998

Four Marian Antiphons, Symposium of the Southeastern Composers’ League, Radford University (VA), 1997

Oxonia, Symposium of the Southeastern Composers’ League, University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1996

Rhapsodie Diabolique, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, West Virginia University, 1992

Ceremony after a fire-raid, College Music Society Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 1990

Conference host or planning committee member

Illuminating the Liberal Arts, College of St. Benedict, 2016

ACAD/ΦΒΚ Conference Planning Committee, Memphis, 2013

Independent Colleges and Universities of Virginia Association of Deans, Sweet Briar College, 2007

Annapolis Group, Deans’ Meeting Program Chair, Annapolis, MD, 2005

College Music Society, Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Sweet Briar College, 1999

College Music Society, Mid-Atlantic Chapter Meeting, Elon College, 1996

Compositions

Orchestral

Symphony No. 1, full orchestra, 25 minutes, 1981-82

Symphony No. 2—Lake Erie Suite, full orchestra, 20 minutes, 1984

Symphony No. 3—The Four Elements, full orchestra, 35 minutes, 1986

Seven Sonnets from the Portuguese (Elizabeth Barrett Browning), soprano and chamber orchestra, 25 minutes, 1986 (see also solo vocal)

Symphony No. 4, flute, clarinet, bassoon, piano, and strings, 18 minutes, 1989

Sinfonietta, full orchestra, 9 minutes, 1991

The Angel Sitter (Frank Deal), narrator, choir, and full orchestra, 13 minutes, 1991 (see also incidental music)

Old MacDonald Variations, full orchestra, 4 minutes, 1993

Symphony No. 5—The Trumpet Sounds Within My Soul, for chorus and full orchestra, 55 minutes, 1993 (see also choral)

Symphony No. 6 - Children of Sarajevo: in memoriam (Kevin Boyle, Latin and Slavonic Liturgies) chorus, soprano soloist, and small orchestra, 25 minutes, 1995 (see also choral)

Three American Hymns, baritone soloist and full orchestra, 7 minutes, 1996

A Tale of Sound and Fury, concerto for three percussionists and orchestra, 15 minutes, 1996, published by C. Alan Music

Shards of Beauty, SSA choir and chamber orchestra, 25 minutes, 2000 (see also choral)

Necropolis Concerto, piano and orchestra, 20 minutes, 2000 (see also solo keyboard)

Leviathan’s Wrath, tuba and orchestra or wind ensemble, 14 minutes, 2002 (see also band)

Threnody, oboe and string orchestra, 7 minutes, 2002

Ars vitae, orchestra, 7 minutes, 2004

Symphony No. 7, chamber orchestra, 30 minutes, 2005

The Butcher’s Canticle of the Earth, solo percussion and strings, 15 minutes, 2007

Painting the Second Eye, orchestra, 8 Minutes, 2012

Band

Festal Fanfare, see also chamber, 4 minutes, 1988

Oxonia, Seven Scenes in One Movement, wind ensemble, 14 minutes, 1990

Henry VIII Suite, wind ensemble, 11 minutes, 1994

Toccata and Fugue, symphonic band, 9 minutes, 1995

Sacred Shadows, grade IV symphonic band, 7 minutes, 1998

Arcangelo’s Garden, symphonic band and brass quintet, 14 minutes, 1999

Rage, symphonic band, 7 minutes, 2001

Light Fantastic, piano and wind ensemble, 15 minutes, 2001 (see also solo keyboard)

Machaca, grade III Symphonic Band, 3 minutes, 2001, published by C. Alan Music

Crossroads Down, grade IV symphonic band, 8 minutes, 2002

Leviathan’s Wrath, tuba and orchestra or wind ensemble, 14 minutes, 2002 (see also orchestra)

Percussion Ensemble

Tears of Apollo, percussion ensemble, 12 minutes, 1990, published by C. Alan Music

Fatal Dances, concerto for piano and percussion ensemble, 18 minutes, 1994, (see also solo keyboard), published by C. Alan Music

Chamber Music

Dada Pieces, 2-6 minutes each, 1982

I 2 clarinets, piano, and bassoon

II 2 clarinets, 2 trumpets, euphonium, and bassoon

III 2 clarinets

IV “Amanda Barker,” solo clarinet

V “Read Me a Lesson, Muse,” flute, violin, and cello

VI “In the beginning,” octet of 4 treble and 4 bass instruments

Variations on a Theme of Benjamin Britten, horn and piano, 6 minutes, 1983

Three Little Pieces, flute and piano, 4 minutes, 1984

Serenade and Caprice for Double-Bass Trio, 5 minutes, 1985

Discourse in F Dorian, oboe, harpsichord, violin, and cello, 4 minutes, 1985

Quartet Suite, oboe, harpsichord, violin, and cello, 9 minutes, 1985

Serenade and Scherzo, solo flute, 4 minutes, 1986

Fanfare for Friday the Thirteenth, trumpet quintet, 4 minutes, 1986

David, nine vignettes for viola and piano, 22 minutes, 1988

Hampden-Sydney Processional, brass quintet, 5 minutes, 1988

Festal Fanfare, brass, clarinet, saxophone, percussion, and piano, 4 minutes, 1988

Three Humoresques, 4 bassoons and contrabassoon, 8 minutes, 1989

Sing a Song of Sappho, soprano, flute, oboe, bassoon, percussion, piano, violin, viola, and cello, 9 minutes, 1989 (see also solo vocal)

Atanos, two trombone quartets, 9 minutes, 1990

La lune séduisant, solo double bass, 4 minutes, 1990

The First Season, flute, violin, cello, and piano, 5 minutes, 1990

Three Dreams of a Miller’s Wife: sonata for bassoon and piano, 18 minutes, 1990

Pythagorean Riffs, two alto-saxophones, 3 minutes, 1990

Four Poets, sonata for trombone and marimba, 15 minutes, 1991

Hyacinthus, trombone quartet, 5 minutes, 1992

The Serendipity of Memory, clarinet and string quartet, 18 minutes, 1992

Perchance to Dream, flute solo, 7 minutes, 1993

Les Colonnes Glacés, 2 trumpets and 2 Euphoniums, 4 minutes, 1994

Rondo Ricercare, tuba choir, 6 minutes, 1995

Aeolian Voyages, flute choir, 12 minutes, 1996

The Unlikely Courtier, trumpet and doublebass, 7 minutes, 1998

When We Were Giants, sonata for tuba and piano, 12 minutes, 1998

Hubert’s Vengance, sonata for horn and piano, 14 minutes, 2000

Of Daisies and Bees, 2 flutes and 2 cellos, 4 minutes, 2000

Ecce homo, string quartet and piano, 11 minutes, 2000

Water Dance, violin and piano, 3 minutes, 2000

Spoils of War, sonata for bass trombone and piano, 12 minutes, 2001

Specious Counterpoint, clarinet and violin, 4 minutes, 2003

Exaltation of Larks, clarinet and piano, 15 minutes, 2004

Sisyphean Summer, solo cello, 7 minutes, 2006

Dancing With Maurice, flute and piano, 6 minutes, 2008

Hagiophony, Piano Quartet No. 1, 17 minutes, 2008

Hephaestean Fall, solo cello, 5 minutes, 2008

Crimson Petal, flute and harp, 3 minutes, 2009

Clandestiny, Piano Quartet No. 2, 12 minutes, 2009

Elpinorean Spring, solo cello, 4 minutes, 2009

Persephonean Winter, solo cello, 4 minutes, 2009

Violin Sonata, violin and piano, 12 minutes, 2011

Elegy, tuba and piano, 7 minutes, 2013

A Devil’s Abecedarium, mezzo-soprano, trombone, piano, and percussion, 15 minutes, 2013 (see also solo vocal)

Something Old… flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, violin, viola, cello, double bass, and piano, 13 minutes, 2014

When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom’d, soprano, string quartet, and piano, 45 minutes, 2015 (see also solo vocal)

Solo Keyboard

Scenes from Childhood, piano, 14 minutes, 10 sections with original text, 1982

Chautauqua, 3 AM, piano, 5 minutes, 1982

Variations on an Old French Kyrie, organ, 6 minutes, 1982

Wedding March, organ 5 minutes, 1988

Fantasia on a Familiar Theme, 2 pianos-3 hands, 6 minutes, 1988

Rhapsodie Diabolique, piano, 9 minutes, 1992

Life Is Only Noise Elegantly Lulled, piano right-hand, 12 minutes, 1993

Fatal Dances, a Concerto for Piano and Percussion Ensemble, 18 minutes, 1994 (see also percussion ensemble), published by C. Alan Music

Desperate Measures, piano, 5 minutes, 1999

La Maîtresse des marteaux, sonata for piano, 14 minutes, 1999

Study on the Life Cycle of the Phoenix, piano, 8 minutes, 2000

Necropolis Concerto, piano and orchestra, 20 minutes, 2000 (see also orchestral)

Light Fantastic, piano and symphonic band, 15 minutes, 2001 (see also band)

Koschka Suite, 2 pianos 8-hands, 10 minutes, 2003

Queensbury Rules, piano, 7 minutes, 2003

Choral (text source in parentheses)

Eucharist Setting, chorus and organ, 12 minutes, 1984

Psalm 149 “Cantate Domino,” chorus, organ, brass, and timpani, 7 minutes, 1986

Predetermined Sacrifice, 6 men's voices for dance, 5 minutes, 1987

Fatiha (Koran), 8-part chorus, 3 minutes, 1987

Benediction (John Henry Newman), SATB or SB, 1 minute, 1987

Psalm 19, “Coeli enarrant,” chorus with chant, 4 minutes, 1987

Introit for Christmas Vespers (Western Rite), chorus, 2 minutes, 1988

Three Romances, men's chorus and flute, 7 minutes, 1988

I Music, when soft voices die (Percy Bysshe Shelley)

II Give Me Wine, Women and Snuff (John Keats)

III She walks in beauty, like the night (Lord Byron)

Behold, God is my salvation (Isaiah 12:2-6), chorus, 3 minutes, 1988

Magnificat (macaronic texts from Luke and Samuel), double-chorus, 11 minutes, 1989

Four Marian Antiphons, SATB, 7 minutes, 1989

I Ave Regina caelorum

II Alma Redemptoris Mater

III Regina caeli

IV Salve Regina

Two Prayers, SSA chorus, 4 minutes, 1990

I Collect for Peace

II Prayer for Unity

Orpheus in America (Eric Grush), men’s chorus and 2 pianos, 5 minutes, 1991

The Lord’s Prayer, SATB choir, 3 minutes, 1991

Laudate Pueri, SATB Choir, 4 minutes, 1992

The Lord Bless You and Keep You, SATB choir, 2 minutes, 1993

Symphony No. 5—The Trumpet Sounds Within My Soul, for chorus and full orchestra, 75 minutes, 1993 (see also orchestral)

I When the Stars Begin to Fall (spiritual, Frederick Douglass, Paul Dunbar)

II Mrs. Parks (Walt Whitman, Martin Luther King, Jr.)

III Four for Lunch (Henry David Thoreau, Gandhi, Sit-In Conduct Code)

IV Separate Is Not Equal (Declaration of Independence, John Adams, Brown vs. the Board of Education)

V The Dream (spiritual, Bible, Martin Luther King, Jr.)

Surge Illuminare, SATB chorus, 3 minutes, 1993

Introit (George Herbert), SATB chorus, trumpet, and piano, 2 minutes, 1994

The Prayer of St. Francis, SATB chorus, 4 minutes, 1994

Hellas: Orpheus with His Lute (Shakespeare and Shelley), chorus, brass, and percussion, 7 minutes, 1995

Psalm 23 — Adonai ro-i, lo ehsar, SATB chorus, 5 minutes, 1995

Blessing— Before the ending of the day, SATB choir, 2 minutes, 1995

Symphony No. 6 - Children of Sarajevo: in memoriam (Kevin Boyle, Latin and Slavonic Liturgies) chorus, soprano soloist, and full orchestra, 25 minutes, 1995 (see also orchestral)

I Gospodi pomilui

II The Wall is Down

III Requiem in aeternam

Ave verum, SATB choir, 4 minutes, 1996

Of Learning Lightly Like a Flower, (Mary Boykin Chesnut and Alfred Tennyson), SSA choir, brass quintet, and handbells, 5 minutes, 1997

Three George Herbert Hymns, SATB choir, 10 minutes, 1997

I Rise Heart, The Lord is Risen (tune: St. Peter’s on the Green)

II King of Glory (tune: Adams)

III Praised Be the God of Love (tune: Ferguson)

Phos Hilaron, SATB choir, 3 minutes, 1997

St. Peter’s Gloria, SATB choir and organ, 3 minutes, 1997

Dormi Jesu! The Virgin’s Cradle Hymn, SSAA choir, 3 minutes, 1998, published by Treble Clef Music Press

Magnificat, SSA choir, 5 minutes, 1999

Shards of Beauty, SSA choir and chamber orchestra, 25 minutes, 2000 (see also orchestral)

Seven Carols for Treble Choir, SSAA choir, 15 minutes, 2000

I Adam lay ybounden (anonymous, 15th-century)

II New Prince, New Pomp (Robert Southwell)

III This Endris Night (anonymous, 15th-century)

IV I Sing of a Maiden (anonymous , c. 1400)

V Bright Portals of the Sky (William Drummond)

VI On the Morning of Christ’s Nativity (John Milton)

VII All this Time (anonymous, 16th-century)

In the Shadow of Liberty’s Light, SSA or SATB choir, 5 minutes, 2001

Agnus Dei, SSSAAA choir, 1 minute, 2001

Spring Frost (Robert Frost), treble choir, 5 minutes, 2002

I A Prayer in Spring (SSAA)

II Spring Pools (SA)

Nunc dimittis, SATB choir, 2 minutes, 2002

Riding the Winds of December, SA choir, narrator, and piano or band, 7 minutes, 2002

Tantum ergo, SATB choir, 3 minutes, 2003

Venite, SATB choir, 3 minutes, 2004

L’Histoire d’Amour, SA choir and piano, 15 minutes, 2005

I Clair de lune (Paul Verlaine)

II Extase (Jean Lahor)

III En sourdine (Verlaine)

IV Prison (Verlaine)

V Il pleure dans mon coeur (Verlaine) VI L’ombre des arbres (Verlaine)

VII Adieu (Charles Grandmougin)

O magnum mysterium No. 1, SATB choir, 3 minutes, 2005

O magnum mysterium No. 2, SATB choir, 3 minutes, 2006

Gate of the Year (Haskins), SATB choir, 3 minutes, 2008

Sicut Cervus, SSA choir, 3 minutes, 2009

The Choir Invisible (George Eliot) SSA choir, soprano solo, and brass quintet, 5 minutes, 2010

Ubi Caritas, SATB choir, 2011

Three English Carols, SATB choir and piano, 2012

I On the Nativity of Christ (William Dunbar)

II A Hymn on the Nativity of My Saviour (Ben Jonson)

III A Christmas Carol –What Sweeter Music (Robert Herrick)

Levavi oculos meos, SATB choir, 3 minutes, 2012

Solo Vocal (text source in parentheses)

“kumrads die because they're told)” (E.E. Cummings), baritone voice and piano, 3 minutes, 1982

“look at this” (E.E. Cummings), bass voice and piano, 4 minutes, 1982

FIVE (E.E. Cummings), baritone and piano, 13 minutes, 1983-85; revised 1986

I after all white horses are in bed

II touching you i say

III along the brittle treacherous bright streets of memory

IV our touching hearts

V if i have made, my lady

Psalm 130, “De Profundis,” tenor and organ, 5 minutes, 1985

Seven Sonnets from the Portuguese (Elizabeth Barrett Browning), soprano and chamber orchestra, 25 minutes, 1986

I Unlike are we, O princely heart!

II Thou hast thy calling

III I never gave a lock of hair away

IV When our two souls

V I see thine image through my tears

VI How do I love thee?

VII Belovèd, thou hast brought me many flowers

Ceremony after a fire-raid (Dylan Thomas), countertenor and piano, 11 minutes, 1987

I Myselves the grievers, grieve…

II I know not whether

III Into the organpipes and steeples

Ruth’s Address to Naomi, voice and organ, 3 minutes, 1988

Sing a Song of Sappho: Love Lyrics of Lesbos (Sappho, in English), soprano, flute, oboe, bassoon, percussion, piano, violin, viola, and cello, 9 minutes, 1989

I Parthenia

II O marriage night, o binding god

III That man is a peer of the gods

IV Percussion, salt and honey

V Like the sweet apple

VI Where do the butler’s big feet go?

VII Parthenia

Five September Songs, soprano and English horn, 10 minutes, 1990

I I died for beauty (Emily Dickinson)

II The Unicorn (Ruth Pitter)

III Heat (H. D.)

IV Elegy (Edna St. Vincent Millay)

V What lips my lips have kissed (Edna St. Vincent Millay)

Five Robert Burns Songs, soprano and piano, 14 minutes, 1993

I Highland Laddie

II Wilt Thou be my Dearie?

III O wat ye wha’s in yon town

IV Galla Water

V Highland Lassie O

Three American Hymns, baritone soloist and full orchestra, 7 minutes, 1996

Stop All the Clocks: Three Auden Cenotaphs, baritone and piano, 10 minutes, 1999

I No Time

II Elegy for J.F.K.

III Stop all the clocks, cut off the telephone

Lady’s Hair (Mandy Rockwell), mezzo-soprano and piano, 3 minutes, 2000

Come in Speaking Silence of a Dream, high voice and piano, 8 minutes, 2000

I Ah! How Sweet it is to Love (John Dryden)

II Echo (Christina Rossetti)

III Those Eyes (Ben Jonson)

Three Roses: Herbaceous Songs of Love, voice and piano, 9 minutes, 2001

I Go lovely Rose (Edmund Waller)

II Song: To the Rose (Robert Herrick)

III Ah See the Virgin Rose (Edmund Spenser)

Summer’s Day (Shakespeare), voice and piano, 3 minutes, 2002

A Devil’s Abecedarium (Ambrose Bierce), mezzo-soprano, trombone, piano, and percussion, 15 minutes, 2013 (see also chamber music)

Amore Cieco: Tre canzone di Michelangelo (Michelangelo Buonarroti), tenor and piano, 9 minutes, 2014

I Perc’all’estremo ardore

II Veggio co’ be’ vostr’occhi un dolce lume

III Ben tempo saria omai

When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom’d (Walt Whitman), soprano, string quartet, and piano, 45 minutes, 2015 (see also chamber music)

Opera

The Interior Castle, opera, approx. 2-1/2 hours, in progress

Incidental Music

The Angel Sitter (Frank Deal), narrator, choir, and full orchestra, concerted melodrama, 13 minutes, 1991

Hannah Elias (Nathan Freeman Ross), piano and cello, music for a full-length play, 45 minutes of music, 1998

The Tempest (Shakespeare), soprano, SSA trio, flute, guitar, electronic sounds, 25 minutes of music, 2002

Arcadia (Tom Stoppard) solo piano, 25 minutes of music, 2006

Under Milkwood (Dylan Thomas) 30 minutes of music, 2010

Recordings

A Sweet Briar Christmas. SBC 001 - conductor, arranger, and composer

Carolina Morning: An Eclectic Mix of American Music. KoDa 1001 - includes my composition, When We Were Giants

Ecce homo, DVD - music accompanying a series images drawn by David Dodge Lewis

Sweet Briar Christmas II. SBC 002 - conductor and composer

Piano in China. Albany Records, 2011 - includes my composition, On the Life Cycle of the Phoenix

Other Experience

Conducting

Conductor, Danville Symphony Orchestra, VA
2010-2011
Music Director, Greensboro Concert Band, NC
1999-2002
Music Director, Lee County Community Orchestra, Sanford, NC
1995-1996
Music Director, Alamance Chorale, Burlington, NC
1992-1994
Co-Conductor, Greensboro Symphony Youth Orchestra
1990-1993
Assistant-Conductor, University of North Carolina Greensboro Opera
1989-1991
Music Director, Heart of Virginia Chorale
1988-1989
Music Director for the Amherst College Theatre Department
Fall 1987

Church Music

Choir Director/Cantor, Ebenezer Lutheran Church, Greensboro, NC
1993-1999
Choir Director, Lee’s Chapel Methodist Church, Greensboro, NC
1989-1991
Organist, Old First Church, Bennington, VT
1987-1988
Soloist, First Congregational Church, South Hadley, MA
1985-1987
Chorister (staff), Trinity Episcopal Church, Buffalo, NY
1982-1985

Editor:
Editor, Journal of the Conductors Guild
2001-2005, 2007-2008
Editor, Podium Notes, Conductors Guild newsletter
2000-2002
Editor, Music Now, Southeastern Composers League
1996-1998

Guest Conductor:

Illinois Wesleyan Civic Orchestra

University of Massachusetts Chamber Choir

National Symphony of the Ukraine

Danville Symphony

Fayetteville Symphony

Philharmonia Orchestra of Greensboro

University of North Carolina at Greensboro Symphony

Elon College-Community Orchestra

Fredonia College Choir and Chamber Singers

Bennington College Choir

Clinician:
Cumberland (NC) All-County Orchestra
2011
Virginia District IX Middle School Choir
2005
Virginia District XIII High School Women’s Choir
2000, 2003
Guilford (NC) All-County High School Band
2001
NC Central District All-State Middle School Band
1999
Western North Carolina All-State Middle School Orchestra
1999
Eastern North Carolina All-State Middle School Orchestra
1997
UNCG Summer Music Camp Senior High Orchestra
1996
Guilford (NC) All-County High School Orchestra
1996
Eastern North Carolina All-State Repertory Orchestra
1996
New York Area All-State High School Orchestra, zone 1
1995

Adjudicator:
Virginia District XIII Choral Festival
2009
Judge for ICCA Southeastern Regionals
2005
Judge for 50+ Fiesta-val Music Competitions
1993-2001
Judge for Musicale Music Competitions
1999-2011
Western NC Solo and Ensemble String Festivals
1994, 1996

Soloist (samples):

National Symphony of the Ukraine

Chautauqua Civic Orchestra

Elon College-Community Orchestra

Williams Choral Society and Orchestra

Western New York Opera Theater

Greensboro Young Artists’ Opera Theater

Awards

ASCAP Standard Composer’s Awards
annually since 1996
Illinois Wesleyan University Academic Advisor of the Year
2016
Sweet Briar College Faculty Grants
1998, 2000, 2003, 2005
University of Massachusetts Emerging Alumni Artist Residency
1999
Award for Excellence in Teaching, Sweet Briar College
1999
Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Residency Fellowship
1997
North Carolina Arts Council Grassroots Grants
1993, 1996
Semi-Finalist, SAF American Academy in Rome Competition
1995
Featured Alumni Conductor, SUNY Fredonia Homecoming Concert
1993
Summer Research Fellowship, Elon College
1993
University Symphony Concerto Winner, UNC-Greensboro
1991
University of North Carolina at Greensboro Teaching Assistantship
1990-1992
University of North Carolina at Greensboro Excellence Fellow
1989-1990
Trinity College, Oxford, Summer Seminar Scholarship
1987
University of Massachusetts Ornest Graduate Fellowship
1985-1987
University of Massachusetts Graduate Assistantship
1985-1987
Fredonia School of Music, Award for Excellence in Theory/Composition
1985
George Patterson Crandall Music Scholarship, Chautauqua Institution
1982

Honor Societies

Alpha Lambda Delta (Honorary Member)

Eta Sigma Phi (Honorary Member)

National Society of Leadership Success (Honorary Member)

Phi Beta Kappa (Honorary Member)

Phi Kappa Phi (Honorary Member)

Pi Kappa Phi (Honorary Member)

Affiliations

American Conference of Academic Deans, board member since 2014

ASCAP since 1996

College Music Society (1988-2008)

President of Mid-Atlantic Chapter 2001-2003

Conductors Guild since 1992

Board Member, 1998-2011

Illinois Symphony Orchestra Board of Directors since 2011

Vice President for Planning and Governance 2012-2014

Secretary 2014-2015

Illinois Shakespeare Festival Board of Directors since 2012

McLean County Chamber of Commerce Workforce Development Taskforce since 2015

McLean County Economic Development Council One Voice delegate since 2014

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia (Sustaining Member)

Sigma Alpha Iota (Friend of the Art)


1 The recent financial troubles at Sweet Briar occurred when a new administration discontinued this plan.

Hear Directly from President Green

On this blog, President Green will share his views on the academy and its role in our contemporary world. He will also report on campus news and share a variety of stories about the transformational experiences of our students.

Follow Along

What's Next?

Contact Us

President's Office

514 University Ave.
Selinsgrove, Pa. 17870

Get Directions

Location

Selinsgrove Hall, Second Floor

Campus Map

Phone & Email

570-372-4018 
supres@susqu.edu