Congratulations!

As the academic year begins to wind down, Susquehanna students are recognized for their achievement, leadership and service. Some awards are especially for members of the senior class as they approach their Commencement, while others are open to the entire student body. The end-of-year awards listed below are separated by academic year, with the most recent class featured at the top. Congratulations to all award winners and their families for their leadership and accomplishments. 

Downloadable PDFs are also available in some sections for ease of printing

Co-valedictorians for the Class of 2021

  • Brooke Boes of Westwood, New Jersey, bachelor of science in neuroscience
  • Jason Ferris of Leonardtown, Maryland, bachelor of arts in english - publishing & editing and bachelor of arts in creative writing
  • Noa Shaham of Hudson, New York, bachelor of science in neuroscience
  • Madison Welliver of Turbotville, Pennsylvania, bachelor of science in elementary education

Susquehanna valedictorians are selected solely on cumulative GPA.

The Senior Awards are presented to graduating seniors by their respective academic departments and other offices and organizations that recognize students for academic excellence, scholarship, leadership and service.

Not all departments submitted awards and honorees for inclusion on the website; a comprehensive list of departmental honors are notated next to graduates’ names in the Commencement program. 

Download the full list of Senior Awards (PDF) here.

First Name Last Name Award Department/Program/Office
Brooke Boes Valedictorian
Jason Ferris Valedictorian
Noa Shaham Valedictorian
Madison Welliver Valedictorian
Brianna Caporuscio PICPA/Outstanding Senior in Accounting Accounting
Jessica Wetzel Award for Academic Excellence in Accounting Accounting
Brooke Boes Maria Leonard Book Award Alpha Lambda Delta
Noa Shaham Maria Leonard Book Award Alpha Lambda Delta
Samuel Emmanuel Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award for the Class of 2021 Alumni Relations
Tessa Rendina Alumni Association Outstanding Senior Award for the Class of 2021 Alumni Relations
Annie Vogt 2021 Outstanding Senior in the Department of Art and Design  Art and Design
Kaitlyn Gardineer Outstanding Senior in Studio Art Art and Design
Larissa MacDougall Katie J. Kasinecz Memorial Graphic Design Award Art and Design
Valerie Hou Outstanding Graphic Design Portfolio Award Art and Design
Kyle Kemberling Outstanding Graphic Design Portfolio Award Art and Design
Sara Arbogast The Connie N. Harnum Award Athletics
Tyler Gross The Blair M. Heaton Award  Athletics
Benjamin King The Outsanding Biology Research Award Biology
Jack Preston The Outsanding Biology Research Award Biology
Carmella Bickel The Academic Achievement Award Biology
Tyler Gross The Academic Achievement Award Biology
Lauren Rowe The Academic Achievement Award Biology
Katherine Moronta Rodriguez Outstanding Senior SU Service Leader Career Development Center
Taishiana Tsosie Outstanding Senior SU Service Leader Career Development Center
Erin Holland Outstanding Senior SU Service Leader Career Development Center
Jose Martinez Rivera Outstanding Senior SU Service Leader Career Development Center
Amanda Gillette The Theresa Palmer Society Award Center for Student Diversity and Inclusion
Samuel Emmanuel The William A. Lewis Award for Exemplary Men of Color Center for Student Diversity and Inclusion
Kaitlyn Galliher Outstanding Chemistry Research Award Chemistry
Taylor Nattress Outstanding Chemistry Research Award Chemistry
Eden Parks Outstanding Senior Chemist Chemistry
Eden Parks American Chemical Society Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student Chemistry/Susquehanna Valley Chapter of the American Chemical Society 
Erica Allen American Chemical Society Outstanding Scholar Chemistry/Susquehanna Valley Chapter of the American Chemical Society 
Syndey Portale Outstanding Student in Advertising and Marketing Communication Communications
Jillian Michales Outstanding Student in Broadcasting Communications
Ashley Earp Outstanding Student in Communication Studies Communications
Samuel Emmanuel Outstanding Student in Personal & Organizational Communication  Communications
Mackenna  Hall Outstanding Student in Journalism Communications
Rebecca Sebring Outstanding Student in Public Relations Communications
Aleksandr Washuta Outstanding Student in Sports Media Communications
Kayla Brown The Harry Haddon Journalism and Media Prize Communications
Samantha Brumagin The Larry D. Augustine Award for Outstanding Service at WQSU Communications
Dylan Staub Most Outstanding Student in Film Studies Communications
Jonathan Lewis The W. A. TARR Award Earth & Environmental Sciences
Jonathan Lewis P. Lynn Mangle Award Earth & Environmental Sciences
Grace Chamerlain Academic Honors in Ecology Ecology
Rebecca Harner Academic Honors in Ecology Ecology
Angela McCarty Academic Honors in Ecology Ecology
Shannon Ryan Academic Honors in Ecology Ecology
Noah Vincent Academic Honors in Ecology Ecology
Rose Wetzel Academic Honors in Ecology Ecology
Grace Chamberlain Research Honors in Ecology Ecology
Rebecca Harner Research Honors in Ecology Ecology
Rose Wetzel Research Honors in Ecology Ecology
Grace Chamberlain Outstanding Ecology Major Award Ecology
Rebecca Harner Outstanding Ecology Major Award Ecology
Rose Wetzel Outstanding Ecology Major Award Ecology
Bailey Hackenberry Departmental Honors, Economics Economics
Seth Daugherty Departmental Honors, Economics Economics
Bailey Hackenberry Outstanding Senior, Economics, B.A. Economics
Miranda Solomon Outstanding Senior, Economics, B.S. Economics
Erin McQuillen The Patricia J. Martin Quality Educator Award Education
Tayah Moore The Patricia J. Martin Quality Educator Award Education
Jason Ferris Outstanding Service in English Programs Award English & Creative Writing
Gabriela Rubino The Taylor Holloway-Brown Award for Outstanding Senior in English-Publishing & Editing  English & Creative Writing
Alyssa Reynard The Our Lady of Perpetual Help Outstanding Senior
in English-Literature Award
English & Creative Writing
Rachael Blaine Outstanding Service in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Jordyn Taylor Outstanding Service in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Eneida Giboyeaux Outstanding Senior in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Amanda Gillette Outstanding Senior in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Amy Jarvis Outstanding Senior in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Jason Ferris Departmental Honors, Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Dalia Hamilton Departmental Honors, Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Amy Jarvis Departmental Honors, Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Daniel Sellers Departmental Honors, Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Brittany Hebda Outstanding Senior in Finance and Analytics Finance and Analytics
Emily Younger Hillel and Jewish Life Leadership Award Hillel and Jewish Life
Ethan Bilson Gerald Gordon/William A. Russ Award History
Max Miller The John H. Longaker Award for Commitment to History History
Ethan Bilson The Donald Housley Award for Outstanding Preparation in Secondary Education History
Ethan Bilson Departmental Honors, History History
Jane Seibert Departmental Honors, History History
Liam Sheahan Departmental Honors, History History
Christine Hill Dag Hammerskjöld Award International Studies
Mackenna Hall Academic Excellence in Italian studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Amanda Gillette Academic Excellence in German studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Kaitlyn Galliher Academic Excellence in Spanish studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Samuel Emmanual Academic Excellence in French studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Nicole Grace Academic Excellence in French studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Amanda Gillette Departmental Honors Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Alexander Van Woert The Lore Degenstein Service Award, 2021 Lore Degenstein Gallery
Paul Jason Outstanding Senior, Business Administration Management and Marketing
Tessa Rendina Outstanding Senior, Global Management Management and Marketing
Elizabeth Ludwig Outstanding Senior, Luxury Brand Marketing and Management  Luxury Brand Marketing and Management 
Ethan Oakes The J. Brady Minich Award Management and Marketing
Caroline King Outstanding Senior, Management Management and Marketing
Mara Hashuga The Jack Reade Award Mathematical Sciences
Ian Reish The Jack Reade Award Mathematical Sciences
Naomi Cohen Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Society for Music Teacher Education, Excellence in Student Teaching Music
Brian Sevison Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Society for Music Teacher Education, Excellence in Student Teaching Music
Rebecca Reeder Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Society for Music Teacher Educaton, Excellence in Research Music
Kathleen Owens Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Society for Music Teacher Education, Excellence in Service Music
Rebecca Reeder Senior Academic Excellence Award in Music Music
Kirby Leitz Outstanding Senior Musician Award Music
Tiffany Guth Outstanding Research Award in Neuroscience Neuroscience
Samantha Schwarz Outstanding Research Award in Neuroscience Neuroscience
Cameron Laudenslager Phi Mu Alpha Collegiate Award Phi Mu Alpha music fraternity
Stephen Burdsall Phi Mu Alpha Scholastic Award Phi Mu Alpha music fraternity
Yevangelina Mironenko Departmental Honors, Philosophy Philosophy
Derek Borza Distinguished Departmental Honors, Physics Physics
Ashton Buchanan Distinguished Departmental Honors, Physics Physics
Morgan Dubbs The James A. Blessing Award in Political Science Political Science
Morgan Dubbs The Michele DeMary Outstanding Service Award Political Science
Nicholas Long The Outstanding Senior in Public Policy Award Political Science
Kaitlyn McMullen Charles E. Lyle Senior Psi Chi Award Psychology
Precious Emmanuel Certificate of Merit, Psychology Psychology
Jocelyn Keller Certificate of Merit, Psychology Psychology
Kathryn  Perlowitz Certificate of Merit, Psychology Psychology
Samantha Schwarz The Dr. G. Edward Schweikert III Psychology Research Award Psychology
Sydney Smith Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic College Honor Award Sigma Alpha Iota music sorority
Kaitlyn McMullen Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award Sigma Alpha Iota music sorority
Anna Chobanoff Outstanding Student in Museum Studies Sociology & Anthropology
Taishiana Tsosie Outstanding Sociology Award Sociology & Anthropology
Margaret Reedel Kumar Award for Outstanding Promise in Anthropology Sociology & Anthropology
Samuel Emmanuel Vice President for Student Life Leadership Award Student Life
Precious Emmanuel Campus Impact Award Student Life
Mary Cote Outstanding Senior in the Performance emphasis Theatre
Emily  Dellinger Outstanding Senior in the Production and Design emphasis Theatre
Tomas Torres Outstanding Senior in the Theatre Studies emphasis Theatre
Precious Emmanuel Outstanding Theatre Minor Theatre
Dalia Hamilton Departmental Honors, Theatre Theatre
Morgan Dubbs Robert G. Mowry Award University Honors Program
Margaret Reedel The Jeanne Neff Leadership Award

Women and Gender Studies



Alpha Lambda Delta is an honor society that celebrates academic excellence in first-year college students. The following are students who have maintained the qualifying Alpha Lambda Delta GPA throughout their four years at Susquehanna.

Download the full list of Alpha Lambda Delta (PDF) here.

First Name Last Name
Sarah Baxter
Johanna Benson
Kiera Bertrand
Rachael Blaine
Anne Bobin
Brooke Boes
Derek Borza
Abbie Boyer
Brianna Caporuscio
Rachael Cataldo
Connor Cataldo
Jennifer Cesak
Alyssa Chittester
Naomi Cohen
Abigail Condon
Megan Daubenspeck
Katelyn DeAnthony
Emily Dellinger
Erika DeLong
Ryleigh Edmonds
Precious Emmanuel
Samuel Emmanuel
Sarah Fannick
Nicole Frank
Kaitlyn Galliher
Jasey Gearhart
Amanda Gillette
Sarah Goshorn
Mariah Guiswite
Sierra Gulden
Bailey Hackenberry
Rebecca Harner
Brandon Heese
Emily Hendershot
Chandler Higley
Sara Hoffman
Brianna Isabelle
Paul Jason
Renee Johnson
Caroline King
Alaina King
Brooke Korkuch
Ayva Kunes
Cameron Laudenslager
Jonathan Lewis
Jessica Leyder
Zachary Lisner
Stephen Lorenz
Larissa MacDougall
Erin McCabe
Kaitlyn McMullen
Joanna Messineo
Jillian Michales
Caitlyn Miller
Max Miller
Yevangelina Mironenko
Ramon Morning
Brianna Murphy
Deborah Nace
Ava Paieda
Eden Parks
Kathryn Perlowitz
Steven Pomykalski
Sydney Portale
Margaret Reedel
Shannon Ryan
Aleksandra Salcito
Rebecca Schell
Molly Shcelle
Madison Schmouder
Samantha Schwarz
Jane Seibert
Rachel Seiler
Noa Shaham
Liam Sheahan
Darlene Slavick
Allison Steinert
Katie Stone
Jordyn Taylor
Alex Tobin
Natalia Tureczek
Rebecca Vernachio
Annie Vogt
Ian Walter
Rose Wetzel
Kyle Williams
Grace Winakor
Brett Yarnell
Abby Yohn

Susquehanna’s Honors Program supports students' commitment to the total Susquehanna experience by contributing as leaders, performers, athletes and community servants in addition to their academics. Honors students are selected from the top 10% of the enrolling class and have followed a sequence of special course and projects throughout their four years at Susquehanna.

Below are University Honors Program graduates.

Download the full Honors Program (PDF) list here.

First Name Last Name
Ethan Bilson
Grace Chamberlain
Stephanie Clouser
Morgan Dubbs
Jason Ferris
Amanda Gillette
Dalia Hamilton
Christine Hill
Paul Jason
Brianna Murphy
Samantha Schwarz
Daniel Sellers
Abby Yohn

Susquehanna’s Leadership Awards were created to recognize awardees’ commitment to the betterment of the university and surrounding communities. The awards are made possible through the Baylor Family Endowment. Established in 1993, the endowment is an expression of the Baylor family’s appreciation for the university's continued commitment to the region.

 

Name Award
Samuel Emmanuel ’21 Susquehanna University Leadership Award
Sydney Mastropasqua ’23 Lynn H. Askew Student Volunteer of the Year
Maggie Perry ’21 Emily E. Bowling Outstanding Career in Service
Samantha Legg ’23 Greek Excellence in Service
Haley Butina ’21 and Morgan Engler ’22 Greek Member of the Year
Claire Townsend ’21 New Program Initiative
Ian Reish ’21 Leadership in Athletics
Sydney Salas ’23 Outstanding Contribution to Intercultural Awareness
Malia Simon ’21 Organizational President
Jimmy Burden ’21 ATLAS Award
Barbara Salinas-Trejo and Molly Stevens Outstanding First Year
Elizabeth Bosanko, Jena Lui, Billy Mild, Grant Rowe, and Glen Cove Outstanding Sophomores
DJ Bunce, Anastasia Farley, Joseph Konopke, Raelyn Lares, and Marissa Redding Outstanding Juniors
Haley Butina, Jennifer Cesak, Morgan Dubbs, Samuel Emmanuel, Sara Hager, Holly Jones, Alaina King, Tayah Moore, Malia Simon and Madison Welliver Outstanding Seniors
Maggie Reedel Baylor Leadership Award

The Alumni Association’s Outstanding Seniors award dates back to 1962 and is presented to two seniors with good academic standing, are active in leadership roles, extracurricular activities, volunteer work and other accomplishments. Awardees exemplify Susquehanna’s traditions of achievement, leadership and service. The full list of recipients can be found here.

 

Samuel Emmanuel ’21 is a communication arts and French studies double major from Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania.

During his time as Susquehanna, his extracurricular activities have included American Sign Language Club, Circle K, French Club, Hillel and Jewish Life, InterVarsity, Lamentations Gospel Choir, O-Team, Student Government Association, SU SPLASH and WQSU. Samuel has also served as vice president of the Class of 2021 and was inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta, an honor society for first-year students.

From nominator Allie Grill, associate director of employer engagement: Everything that Samuel does is an aspiration of leadership. Similar to his academic experiences, he doesn't simply check a box, he dives in headfirst. The biggest example of this is his role as vice president of the Class of 2021. Remotely, he coordinated a decentralized Senior Week in short time frame, successfully meeting the expectations of his peers. Samuel's kindness and community orientation improves the experience of those around. He's an excellent self-advocate and an advocate of the SU community.

  

Tessa Rendina ’21 is a global management major from Gambrills, Maryland.

During her time at Susquehanna, her extracurricular activities have included serving as an admission senior intern and membership in Enactus, Sigma Kappa, Student Government Association and women’s soccer and track and field.

From nominator Michaeline Shuman, assistant provost and director of SU’s Career Development Center: Tessa meets the three areas that exemplify the ideals of SU of achievement, leadership and service. Accomplishments include her high GPA, international remote internship, study abroad and research experience in Cape Town, South Africa, and her outstanding work in and for Admission. Through her extensive work with Enactus, Tessa has developed and conducted business and life skills workshops for teens at Selinsgrove's Regional Engagement Center, volunteered while abroad in Argentina and cares deeply about the welfare of the university and surrounding community.

Kara Eckert, a biology and Spanish studies major from Boalsburg, has been named valedictorian. 

Read the full story here.

The Senior Awards are presented to graduating seniors by their respective academic departments and other offices and organizations that recognize students for academic excellence, scholarship, leadership and service.

Not all departments submitted awards and honorees for inclusion on the website; a comprehensive list of departmental honors are notated next to graduates’ names in the Commencement program. 

Download the full list of Senior Awards (PDF) here.

First Name Last Name Award Department/Program/Office
Stacie Savoca PICPA/Outstanding Senior in Accounting Accounting
Zachary Cooper Award for Academic Excellence in Accounting Accounting
Matthew Dickson Maria Leonard Book Award Alpha Lambda Delta
Kathryn Price Outstanding Senior in Art History Art and Design
Alyson Lawrence 2020 Outstanding Senior in the Department of Art and Design  Art and Design
Alexandria  Dellone Outstanding Senior in Studio Art Art and Design
Joseph Harps Katie J. Kasinecz Memorial Graphic Design Award Art and Design
Kasey Bost The Connie N. Harnum Award Athletics
Chris Petraskie The Blair M. Heaton Award  Athletics
Kara Eckert The Outsanding Biology Research Award Biology
William Ward The Outsanding Biology Research Award Biology
Kara Eckert The Academic Achievement Award Biology
Arianna Lynch Outstanding Senior, Business Administration Business Administration
Anna Mykytyn Outstanding Chemistry Research Award Chemistry
Andrew Ressler Outstanding Chemistry Research Award Chemistry
Matthew Dickson Outstanding Senior Chemist Chemistry
Andrew Ressler Departmental Honors, Chemistry Chemistry
Andrew Ressler American Chemical Society Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student Chemistry/Susquehanna Valley Chapter of the American Chemical Society 
Andrew Ressler American Chemical Society Outstanding Inorganic Chemistry Student Chemistry/Susquehanna Valley Chapter of the American Chemical Society 
Andrew Ressler American Chemical Society Outstanding Physical Chemistry Award Chemistry/Susquehanna Valley Chapter of the American Chemical Society 
Andrew Ressler American Chemical Society Outstanding Scholar Chemistry/Susquehanna Valley Chapter of the American Chemical Society 
Melissa  Barracoto Outstanding Student in Advertising and Marketing Communication Communications
Isabella Ferrari Outstanding Student in Broadcasting Communications
Leah Cieniawa Outstanding Student in Communication Studies Communications
Allie Selsberg Outstanding Student in Personal & Organizational Communication  Communications
Nicholas Cardillo Outstanding Student in Journalism Communications
Erin Wetmore Outstanding Student in Public Relations Communications
Simon May Outstanding Student in Sports Media Communications
Kelsey Rogers The Harry Haddon Journalism and Media Prize Communications
Jordan Jansson The Larry D. Augustine Award for Outstanding Service at WQSU Communications
Linda Hanson The Diversity Studies Award Diversity Studies
Alexandra Binder The W. A. TARR Award Earth & Environmental Sciences
Jackson Long P. Lynn Mangle Award Earth & Environmental Sciences
Trent Millum P. Lynn Mangle Award Earth & Environmental Sciences
Julie Benco Department academic and research honors,
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Alexandra Binder Department academic and research honors,
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Jackson Long Department academic and research honors,
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Trent Millum Department academic and research honors,
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Rudi Randall Department academic and research honors,
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Abby Sieg Department academic and research honors,
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Bryan Colby Academic Honors in Ecology Ecology
Bryan Colby Research Honors in Ecology Ecology
Bryan Colby Outstanding Student in Ecology Ecology
Mayro Perez Outstanding Senior, Economics, B.A. Economics
Dominic Caruso Outstanding Senior, Economics, B.S. Economics
Samantha Whittaker The Patricia J. Martin Quality Educator Award Education
Paige Drews The Dr. Anne Reeves Secondary Education Award Education
Caroline  Stead The Dr. Anne Reeves Secondary Education Award Education
Carling Ramsdell Departmental Honors, English Programs English & Creative Writing
Abigail Hetrick Outstanding Service in English Award English & Creative Writing
Emily Hopf The Taylor Holloway-Brown Award for Outstanding Senior
in English-Publishing & Editing 
English & Creative Writing
Olivia Bodner The Our Lady of Perpetual Help Outstanding Senior
in English-Literature Award
English & Creative Writing
NONE NONE Outstanding Service in English-Literature Award English & Creative Writing
Richard Berwind Outstanding Service in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Honor Ford Outstanding Service in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Gel  Ramos Outstanding Senior in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Carling Ramsdell Outstanding Senior in Creative Writing English & Creative Writing
Melissa Campbell Most Outstanding Student in Film Studies Film Studies
Corey Kinney Outstanding Senior in Finance and Analytics Finance and Analytics
Shane Sullivan Outstanding Senior in Finance and Analytics Finance and Analytics
Ciara Middleton Outstanding Senior, Global Management Global Management
Allie Selsberg Global Opportunities Impact Award Global Programs
Kaitlynn Yeager Global Opportunities Impact Award Global Programs
Hannah Kelly-Quigley International Student Services Award Global Programs
Taylor Schneider International Student Services Award Global Programs
Talia Basch Hillel and Jewish Life Leadership Award Hillel and Jewish Life
Adam Unger Gerald Gordon/William A. Russ Award History
Emily Eck The John H. Longaker Award for Commitment to History History
Joseph Berezwick The Donald Housley Award for Outstanding Preparation
in Secondary Education
History
Adam Unger Departmental Honors, History History
Alexandra  Quental Dag Hammerskjöld Award International Studies
Katherine  Moronta Rodriguez Newman Civic Fellow Award Johnsen Center for Civic Engagement
Hannah Kelly-Quigley Academic Excellence in Chinese studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Darian  Rahnis Academic Excellence in Italian studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Brian Herrmann Academic Excellence in German studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Kara Eckert Academic Excellence in Spanish studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Elda Hricko Academic Excellence in French studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Hannah Houtz Distinguished Achievement in Languages, Literatures and Cultures studies Languages, Literatures and Cultures
Sydnie Chin The Lore Degenstein Service Award, 2020 Lore Degenstein Gallery
Joseph Harps The Lore Degenstein Service Award, 2020 Lore Degenstein Gallery
Angelique  Poragratti The Lore Degenstein Service Award, 2020 Lore Degenstein Gallery
Gabriela Draganova Outstanding Senior, Luxury Brand Marketing and Management  Luxury Brand Marketing and Management 
Tess Korinko The J. Brady Minich Award Management and Marketing
Adeline Wolfe The Jack Reade Award Mathematical Sciences
Madeline Birk Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Society for Music Teacher Education, Excellence in Student Teaching Music
Krystina Rodkey Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Society for Music Teacher Education, Excellence in Service Music
Briana Heinly Academic Excellence in Music  Music
Hayden Stacki Outstanding Senior Musician Award Music
Hannah Kelly-Quigley Outstanding Research Award in Neuroscience Neuroscience
Erin Reese Outstanding Research Award in Neuroscience Neuroscience
Justin  Yavorski Phi Mu Alpha Collegiate Award Phi Mu Alpha music fraternity
Brian Herrmann Phi Mu Alpha Scholastic Award Phi Mu Alpha music fraternity
William Davis Distinguished Departmental Honors, Physics Physics
Liam Bishop Distinguished Departmental Honors, Physics Physics
Jacob Hutter Distinguished Departmental Honors, Physics Physics
Hareem Zain Distinguished Departmental Honors, Physics Physics
Unique  Divine Distinguished Departmental Honors, Physics Physics
Megan Cantwell The James A. Blessing Award in Political Science Political Science
Donovan Gayles The Michele DeMary Outstanding Service Award Political Science
Jordan Sanderson The Outstanding Senior in Public Policy Award Political Science
Stephanie Shirk Charles E. Lyle Senior Psi Chi Award Psychology
Connor Hamilton Certificate of Merit, Psychology Psychology
Cassidy Thompson The Dr. G. Edward Schweikert III Psychology Research Award Psychology
Cassidy Thompson Departmental Honors, Pychology Psychology
Connor Hamilton Departmental Honors, Pychology Psychology
Julia Lambert Departmental Honors, Pychology Psychology
Emma Kate Lander Departmental Honors, Religious Studies Religious Studies
Stephanie  Shirk Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic College Honor Award Sigma Alpha Iota music sorority
Stacie Savoca Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award Sigma Alpha Iota music sorority
Carling Ramsdell Outstanding Student in Museum Studies Sociology & Anthropology
Brianna Simmons Outstanding Student in Museum Studies Sociology & Anthropology
Jordan  Sanderson Outstanding Sociology Award Sociology & Anthropology
Elda Hricko Kumar Award for Outstanding Promise in Anthropology Sociology & Anthropology
Talia Basch Vice President for Student Life Leadership Award Student Life
Linda Hanson Campus Impact Award Student Life
Lena Costello Outstanding Senior in the Performance emphasis Theatre
Rowen  Mahoney Outstanding Senior in the Production and Design emphasis Theatre
Sarah McMillin Outstanding Senior in the Theatre Studies emphasis Theatre
Nicholas Cardillo Departmental Honors, Theatre Theatre
Richard Farmer Robert G. Mowry Award University Honors Program
Abigail Hetrick The Jeanne Neff Leadership Award

Women and Gender Studies



Alpha Lambda Delta is an honor society that celebrates academic excellence in first-year college students. The following are students who have maintained the qualifying Alpha Lambda Delta GPA throughout their four years at Susquehanna.

Download the full list of Alpha Lambda Delta (PDF) here.

First Name Last Name
Sana Ahmed
Natalie Arm
Joseph Arnau
Melissa Barracato
Talia Basch
Katherine Beluch
Julie Benco
Caroline Beohm
Alexa Berti
Alexandra Binder
Kasandra Bost
Nicholas Cardillo
Emma Chabolla
Sydnie Chin
Leah Cieniawa
Corrine Crooker
Erin Cuddy
William Davies
Trinity Day
Matthew Dickson
Jordan Dreibelbis
Paige Drews
Richard Farmer
Sarah Franzone
Liam Fyfe
Alyssa Gehris
Lydia Gilliam
Connor Hamilton
Linda Hanson
Jack Harper
Briana Heinly
Kevin Helock
Michael Henken
Fernando Hernandez
Brian Herrmann
Abigail Hetrick
Christine Hoerman
Ali Hordeski
Jakob Hutter
Amy Jennings
Quentin Kaleta
Hannah Kelly-Quigley
Corey Kinney
Tess Korinko
Rachel Lambert
Julia Lambert
Emma Lander
Alyson Lawrence
Dylan Lee
Jackson Long
Victoria Luciano
Arianna Lynch
Hannah Lyons
Alexa Masia
Katherine Mayer
Anna McDermott
Sarah McMillin
William Meriney
Trent Millum
Anna Mykytyn
Madison Niness
Morgan O'Hara
Jordan Orensky
Mayra Perez
Alee Pettit
Hannah Phillips
Hunter Pitman
Daniel Porell
Hannah Powers
Lindsey Pugh
Alexandra Quental
Carling Ramsdell
Ksenia Rozhina
Stacie Savoca
Amanda Seckinger
Makyla Seeger
Stephanie Shirk
Abby Sieg
Caroline Stead
Hayley Steinmetz
Emma Stiner
Shane Sullivan
Tyson Thrush
Rebecca Wagner
Kyle Watts
Kelly Weins
Catherine Welch
Erin Wetmore
Christian Wirt
Adeline Wolfe
Charlotte Wood
Daniel Yim

Susquehanna’s Honors Program supports students' commitment to the total Susquehanna experience by contributing as leaders, performers, athletes and community servants in addition to their academics. Honors students are selected from the top 10% of the enrolling class and have followed a sequence of special course and projects throughout their four years at Susquehanna.

Below are the University Honors Program graduates.

Download the full Honors Program (PDF) list here.

First Name Last Name
Melissa Campbell
Megan Cantwell
Richard Farmer
Sarah Franzone
Kevin Helock
Emily Hopf
Hannah Kelly-Quigley
Jackson Long
Victoria Luciano
Alexa Masia
Alee Pettit
Hannah Phillips
Kathryn Price
Darian Rahnis
Carling Ramsdell
Megan Schadle
Samantha Serido
Matthew Waldschmidt
Charlotte Wood

Susquehanna’s Leadership Awards were created to recognize awardees’ commitment to the betterment of the university and surrounding communities. The awards are made possible through the Baylor Family Endowment. Established in 1993, the endowment is an expression of the Baylor family’s appreciation for the university's continued commitment to the region.

 

Name Award
Donovan Gayles ’20 Susquehanna University Leadership Award
Jackson Long ’20 Lynn H. Askew Student Volunteer of the Year
Kara Eckert ’20 Emily E. Bowling Outstanding Career in Service
William Ward ’20 Greek Excellence in Service
Cameron Laudenslager ’21 Greek Member of the Year
Marissa Redding ’22 New Program Initiative
Kasey Bost ’20 Leadership in Athletics
Mayra Perez ’20 Outstanding Contribution to Intercultural Awareness
Mikayla Hill ’20 Organizational President
Billy Mild Outstanding First Year
Devonne Tourre, Raelyn Lares, Erica Getz, and Marcellus Martin Outstanding Sophomores
Sarah Goshorn, Kali Rebuck, John Morris, and Liz Ludwig Outstanding Juniors
Ashley Ward, Devin Rossi, Gian Fabian, Jordan Sanderson, Ben Horine, Jahmir Wilson, Deon Robinson, Jordan Jansson, Nolan Nightingale, Michael McGimpsey, Linda Hanson, Kelly Weigle, and Anthony McCoy Outstanding Seniors
Rachel Sweger ’20 Baylor Leadership Award
The Alumni Association’s Outstanding Seniors award dates back to 1962 and is presented to two seniors with good academic standing, are active in leadership roles, extracurricular activities, volunteer work and other accomplishments. Awardees exemplify Susquehanna’s traditions of achievement, leadership and service.The full list of recipients can be found here.
Donovan L. Gayles and Rachel C. Sweger have been selected to receive the Alumni Association’s Outstanding Senior Award for the Class of 2020.