Susquehanna’s graduating class worked hard to reach the milestone that is Commencement. The university celebrates them and their achievements by hosting a variety of special events. Senior Scholars Day is an opportunity for seniors to showcase and present what they’ve learned throughout their academic career at SU. Senior Week, the week leading up to Commencement, is filled with fun university traditions — including trips to lively spots around the area, lawn games and complimentary food trucks and beverages — so graduates can kick back, relax and celebrate with their friends before heading out into the world.
2023 Senior Week Schedule of Events
*Schedule of events will continue to be updated as details are finalized.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 10 & THURSDAY, MAY 11
Wrist Band Pick-up, 10 a.m.–5 p.m., outside of Leadership & Engagement office, Degenstein Center
FRIDAY, MAY 12
Senior Hike, 10 a.m.–1 p.m., departs from Weber Chapel
SATURDAY, MAY 13
Food Trucks, 8–11 p.m., Kurtz Lane
RAIN DATE: Senior Hike, 10 a.m.–1 p.m., departs from Weber Chapel
SUNDAY, MAY 14
Outdoor Movie Night, 8–11 p.m., Deg Lawn
MONDAY, MAY 15
Brunch & Mimosas, 10 a.m.–1 p.m., Evert Dining Room, Degenstein Campus Center
Photographers on Campus, Noon–4 p.m., multiple spots around campus
Last Dance, 8–11 p.m., TRAX
TUESDAY, MAY 16
Winery & Brewery Tours, Noon–5 p.m., departs from Degenstein Campus Center (Arrive early to check-in.)
Outdoor Concert: Leighann and Company, 7:30–9:30 p.m., Degenstein Lawn
WEDNESDAY, MAY 17
Team Sports Day, 2–5:30 p.m., Degenstein Lawn
“A Night of Camping,” 7–11 p.m., Degenstein Lawn
Final grades are made available in myNest.
THURSDAY, MAY 18
Summer, Snacks & Slides, 11 a.m.–3 p.m., Smith Lawn
Senior Champions Exclusive Event, 6–7 p.m., Deg Patio
(rain location: Mellon Lounge)
FRIDAY, MAY 19
Luncheon for Graduates, 11:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m., Evert Dining Room, Degenstein Campus Center
Mandatory Commencement Rehearsal, 2 p.m., Weber Chapel
Baccalaureate, 7:30 p.m., Weber Chapel
SATURDAY, MAY 20
Optional Brunch for Graduates & Families, 9:30–11 a.m. and 11 a.m.–12:30 p.m., Evert Dining Room, Degenstein Campus Center (reservations required)
Commencement, 1 p.m., Robert I. Estill Field House, Garret Sports Complex
2023 Affinity Group Ceremonies
FRIDAY, MAY 5
Lavender Graduation (Cording Ceremony), 4:30 p.m.
MONDAY, MAY 15
First-Generation Pinning Ceremony, 10 a.m., Stretansky Hall
FRIDAY, MAY 19
Umoja Stoling Ceremony, 4:30 p.m., Stretansky Hall