Main Navigation
Skip To Content
Home
Search
Academics
Outcomes
Admission & Aid
Discover Susquehanna
Campus Life
Division of Student Life
About SU
Support Susquehanna

Patrick A. Long

Department: Music

Professor of Music

  • Education
  • DMA, Eastman School of Music Univ Rochester
  • MM, Eastman School of Music Univ Rochester
  • BM, Syracuse University
  • Areas of Specialty
  • Theory & Composition
  • Music Technology
Patrick Long

An active composer and percussionist, Long (b. 1968) is a graduate of Syracuse University (B.M. Composition/Percussion 1991) and the Eastman School of Music (M.M. 1993, D.M.A. 1996), where his major teachers in composition, percussion and computer music included Andrew Waggoner, Samuel Adler, Warren Benson, Christopher Rouse, Alan Schindler, Joseph Schwantner, David Liptak, Michael Bull and John Beck.

He has completed over 80 compositions to date for a wide variety of performing forces, including solo, chamber, orchestra, choir, band and fixed media. In particular, he is known for his works that combine live performers with interactive electronics and video. Over a dozen of his pieces have continued to receive regular performances around the U.S. and internationally since their premieres.

He has collaborated through commissions and performances with many notable performers and ensembles including: the Aimes Trio; Corigliano Quartet; Maharlika Trio; Timaeus Ensemble; Syracuse Society for New Music; Air de Cour Ensemble; Chicago Maverick Ensemble; Lina Bahn/Collin Oldham duo; Syracuse Symphony Percussion Ensemble; Ithaca Trombone Troupe; Lincoln Singers; Willimsport Youth Symphony; Penn Central Wind Band; Williamsport Symphony; the South Orange Symphony; the Susquehanna University Orchestra, Band, Department of Theatre, and Masterworks Chorus and Orchestra; saxophonist Gail Levinsky; marimbist Andrew Harnsberger; violinist/conductor Jennifer Sacher Wiley; pianist Jennifer Blyth; clarinetist Deborah Andrus; and others.

His works have been featured at festivals and concert series around the U.S. and abroad, including: the Memphis State Imagine Festival; the New Paltz Music in the Mountains Festival; the Ann Arbor Brave New Works Festival; the Indiana State New Music Festival; the Eastman Kilbourn Concert Series; the Rochester Image, Movement, Sound Festival; the Washington, D.C., Contemporary Music Forum; the Musicacoustica Festival in Beijing; and the national conferences of the Society of Composers, Inc., the Society of Electro-Acoustic Musicians in the United States (SEAMUS), the Percussive Arts Society International Convention (PASIC), and the North American Saxophone Association.

Recordings of his compositions are included on seven commercially available recordings, and he is working on his first "solo" CD to be released in late 2012. An active practitioner of pop music, he performs regularly with the central Pennsylvania-based rock band Faculty Lounge.

He is currently an associate professor of music at Susquehanna University, where he teaches composition, theory, music history and music technology. Since 2010 he has served as music department head. He resides in Selinsgrove, Pa., with his wife, Julie, daughter Renee, and son Brendan.

www.longsound.com

EDUCATION   

Doctor of Musical Arts degree in Music Composition-1996
Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York
Primary teachers: Allan Schindler, David Liptak, John Beck and Joseph Schwantner  

Master of Music degree in Music Composition-1993
Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York
Primary teachers: Warren Benson, Samuel Adler and Christopher Rouse

Bachelor of Music degree in Composition with Performance-1991 
Honors (Percussion) and University Honors, Summa cum laude Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York 
Primary teachers: Andrew Waggoner, Michael Bull


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Susquehanna University, Professor -  2015 -

Susquehanna University, Associate Professor (tenured) - 2007 - 
Instruction in music technology, composition, theory, 20th century literature  

Susquehanna University Music Department Head (elected position)- 2009 - 2012
Oversight of 13 full-time faculty, 22 adjuncts and approx. 120 music majors, with areas of responsibility including personnel, curriculum, budget, facilities and  equipment,  recruitment, assessment, alumni outreach              

Susquehanna University, Assistant Professor- 2000-06
Instruction in beginning and advanced theory, music history, computer music and recording, music appreciation, percussion methods and applied composition                                                          

Syracuse University, Instructor - 1998-2000
Instruction in traditional harmony, analysis, applied composition and electronic music,  supervisor of the computer music studio, founder and director of the SU Contemporary
Music Ensemble  

Eastman Computer Music Center, Instructor and Interim Director - 1997
(Sabbatical replacement for Dr. Allan Schindler) Classroom instruction in introductory (midi) and advanced (UNIX/digital) computer music techniques, as well as private instruction in applied composition, administration of all aspects of the Center, including oversight of fourgraduate student assistants 


TEACHING  

Courses Taught  

Syracuse University                                                                                                                   

  • Survey of Basic Theory (for graduate students)                                                     
  • Introduction to Music Theory (for non-majors)                                                   
  • Chromatic Harmony I                                                                                                  
  • Chromatic Harmony II                                                                                               
  • Advanced Tonal Analysis                                                                          
  • Analysis of Contemporary Music                                                                 
  • Electronic Music Composition                                                             
  • Applied Composition                                                                                    
  • Director, Contemporary Music Ensemble                                          
  • Composition Seminar                                                                                                                                                                                                            

Susquehanna University 

  • 20th Century Music Literature
  • Introduction to Music
  • Diatonic Harmony I
  • Diatonic Harmony II
  • Form and Analysis
  • 20th Century Harmonic Practice            
  • Computer Music Performance
  • Computer Music Composition
  • Introduction to Electronic Music
  • Percussion Methods
  • Audio Engineering Fundamentals
  • Applied Composition
  • Music Production in the REc. Studio
  • Orchestration
  • Counterpoint                                                                                                                                                                                              

Eastman School of Music

  • Introduction to Computer Music                                                            
  • Advanced Computer Music Techniques                                             
  • Applied Composition                                                                                 

Curricular enhancements/innovations   

Bachelor of Music in Composition degree - 2011
Designed, proposed and implemented this degree at Susquehanna, which was approved by SU Curriculum Committee in 2010, and by NASM in 2011. At this time, the degree has 7 registered students.  

Minor in Music Technology - 2001
Designed, proposed and implemented this minor, which has steadily grown to its current size of 20 registered students  

Private composition student outcomes  

David T. Little (SU 2001) earned a masters degree in music composition at the University of Michigan and then a Phd in composition at Princeton University.  He is now an assistant professor at the Shenandoah Conservatory.

Jesse Wright Fitzgerald (SU 2001) earned a masters degree in music composition at Syracuse University, and then earned a DMA in music composition from the University of Southern California.  He currently teaches at Chapman University.  

John Belkot (SU 2002) earned a masters degree in music composition at the Peabody Conservatory and is currently a doctoral candidate there.  

Adam Josephson (SU 2003) earned a masters degree in music composition from the University of South Carolina and is currently a high school band director.   

Kevin Cope (private study in 2004) earned a masters degree in composition and guitar from the University of Delaware, where he is currently an instructor.      

Billie Tadros (SU 2009) was accepted as a composer to several graduate schools including NYU. She chose to pursue an MFA in poetry as Sarah Lawrence College with additional studies in music, and is currently pursuing a Phd in creative writing at the University of Alabama.  

Andrew Balonis (SU 2010) attended Syracuse University graduate program in music composition.

Erin Graham (2013 high school graduate) studied with me for 8 years.  Upon graduation from high school she was accepted as both a percussion and composition major at several top schools.  She is currently a double major at the Eastman School of Music.

Ryan Woodward (SU 2014) is currently attending the Peabody Conservatory graduate program in computer music composition.  

Christopher McCormick (SU 2015) was accepted into the studio of Pulitzer prize winning composer Kevin Puts, and is a masters student at Peabody Conservatory.  

Matthew Tiramani (SU 2015) is currently pursuing a masters degree in composition at Penn State University.   


HONORS /AWARDS  

John C. Horn Award for Scholarship and Service, Susquehanna University, 2007

Annual ASCAP Standard Plus awards, 2000-2015

Syracuse University Setnor School of Music Teaching Award, 1999

Howard Hanson Composition Prize (Eastman School of Music), 1995

Syracuse University Concerto Competition Winner (Creston Marimba Concerto), 1989 


COMPOSITIONS  

This is a complete listing.  For a list of selected works (almost all with accompanying scores and other media) visit my website - www.longsound.com  

Partita for snare drum and computer (12 min)                
Commissioned by Andrew Morales.  
2017

Cobalt Blue for alto saxophone and guitar (7 min)                          
Commissioned and premiered by the Montagnard Duo.  
2017

Medicine Show for solo performer and multi-media (40 min)     
2017                                      

[7] Miniatures for piano and computer (12 min)                                                                        

Chimera for scordatura autoharps and multi-media (12 min)                                                              
Premiered by the composer at the International Computer Music Conference, Utrecht, The Netherlands.  
2016

Toward the Star for choir, handbell choir, organ and four percussionists (5 min)                                 
Commissioned by Susquehanna University. 
2016

Overture 2021 for band (5 min)                                                                                                                          
Commissioned by the Selinsgrove Area Middle School Band,  Amy Kenny, Director
2016

Berlin Set (revised version)for piano and interactive media system (25 min)             
Commissioned by Dickinson College and premiered by Jennifer Blyth at Dickinson College in April 2015.  
2015

Soundings for vibraphone and interactive video (5 minutes)   
2015                                  

Erasure (Art Form) for wii-remote motion controller, narrator and interactive video (10 minutes).  Premiere scheduled for January 2016. 
2015   

Love Child for djembe and interactive video (8 minutes)                                              
2015

The Syncing Stick for drum set and video (12 minutes)                                                               
Scheduled for performance at the Electroacoustic Barn Dance, Fredericksburg, Virginia, October 2015.  
2014

Marimba Lumina for malletkat midi controller and computer-controlled lights and video (9 minutes)
Premiered by the composer at Susquehanna University.
2014

Rockville: Summer of 1980 for narrator, wiimote controller and multi-media (25 minutes)
Premiered by the composer at Susquehanna University.
2014

Ninety Mile Ballad for solo piano (7 minutes)                                                                                              
Commissioned and premiered by Ilya Blinov.                
Premiere scheduled for January 2016.   
2014         

Chaconne for vibraphone and tablet computer (12 minutes)                                                                
Commissioned and premiered by Phillip O'Banion, Director of Percussion Studies at Temple University.    
2013

The Bell at Dundrennan for wind ensemble (7 minutes)                                                                       
Commissioned and premiered by William Kenny and  The Penn Central Wind Ensemble.  Revised version premiered by the Syracuse University Wind Ensemble.  
2013

Scenes from A Dybbuk for electroacoustic music (20 minutes)                                                         
Included on CD Winter Nocturnes (iTunes/CD Baby)  
2012

Winter Nocturnes for mallet consort (25 minutes)                                                                     
Trio version commissioned by North Star Percussion.
Sextet version premiered December 1, 2011, Susquehanna University Recorded by Patrick Long on CD Winter Nocturnes    
2011-12

Variations on a Byzantine Christmas Chant for Piano, Buchla Piano Bar, and interactive computer music system (10 minutes)                
Premiered by composer on December 1, 2012 at Susquehanna University
Recorded by Patrick Long on CD Winter Nocturnes (iTunes/ CD Baby)
Performed by Kari Johnson at Electronic Music Midwest.  
2011

Amusing and Profound Polka for xylophone and orchestra (5 minutes)                                        
Premiered April 2012 during the party scene of Die Fledermaus                
SU Orchestra, Patrick Long, xylophone soloist    
2011

Metropolis, a structured improvisation for performance with the classic silent film                
Performed by members of Faculty Lounge, February 2011.    
2011

Analogous Sets for clarinet, cello and video robot drummer (15 min.)                                          
Commissioned and premiered by the Maverick Ensemble, Chicago, Illinois, October 2011.  New York premiere by the Syracuse Society for New Music, October 2012.    
2011

Glyph Tropes for electronic percussion and interactive video (12 min.)                                           
Premiered by the composer at the Musicacoustica Festival, Beijing, China,
November 2010.     
2010

Nor Can Remember Plain and Clear the Curious Music That I Hear                           
for alto saxophone, trombone, piano and percussion (10 minutes)                
Commissioned by the Maharlika Trio  
2009

Tuscarora Overture for intermediate-level band (4 minutes)                                                              
Commissioned by the Tuscarora Middle School Band, Mike Trego, Dir.
2009

Lincoln Elegy for orchestra and narrators (23 minutes)                                                                            
Commissioned and premiered by the Williamsport Youth Symphony, Jennifer Sacher Wiley, music director
2008

Double Secret Probation for orchestra (8 minutes)                                                                                 
Commissioned by Jennifer Sacher Wiley and performed with  istrict youth orchestras in Pennsylvania and Maryland  
2008

Riverbed for choir and two percussionists (8 minutes)                                                                              
Commissioned and premiered by the Lincoln Singers, Peter Denee, director  
2008

Doloroso for soprano saxophone, tuba and piano (8 minutes)                                                               
Commissioned and premiered by Maria Springfield, April 2009
2008

Rain, River, Sea for chorus and orchestra (34 minutes)                                                                           
Commissioned by Susquehanna University in celebration of the Sesquicentennial.  Premiered by the SU Masterworks Chorus and  Orchestra, Jennifer Sacher Wiley conductor, at Carnegie Hall, March 2007.  
2007

Slow Sunrise for middle-school band (4 minutes)                                                                                      
Commissioned and premiered by the Selinsgrove Area Middle School Band, Amy Kenny, director 
2007

De Profundis for clarinet and fixed video media (9 minutes)                                                                      
Commissioned and premiered by Deborah Andrus.  
2006

Concerto for electric violin and wind ensemble (15 minutes)                                                                                
This transcription of the saxophone concerto was commissioned and premiered by the Penn Central Wind Band, William Kenny, conductor.  Jennifer Sacher                
Wiley, soloist.    
2006

Song on 243 for piano (3 minutes)                                                                                                       
2006

Alien Invasion Finale for orchestra and actors (4 minutes)                                                                    
Commissioned for the 2006 SU orchestra educational "Concert Drama" tour.  
2006

Underscore for the play Dracula (20 minutes)                                                                                          
Written for the SU theatre department  
2006

Concerto for saxophone and wind ensemble   (15 minutes)                                                                     
Commissioned and premiered by Gail Levinsky, with the SU Wind Ensemble, Eric Hinton, conductor. 
 2006

Millay Songs for soprano and marimba (10 minutes)                                                                                                
Commissioned by the Hooper family.   
2006

Berlin Set for piano and interactive media system (25 min.)                                                                   
Commissioned by Dickinson College and premiered by Jennifer Blyth at Dickinson College.      
2005

Academic Overture (or Finale) for saxophone, trombone and piano (5 min.)                              
Commissioned and premiered by the Maharlika Trio.  
2005

Underscore for the play A Dybbuk (30 min.)                                                                                                               
Written for the SU theatre department  
2005

Rondo Beach for jazz ensemble with strings (8 minutes)                                                                         
Commissioned and premiered by the SU Jazz Ensemble.   
2004

48 Movements for snare drum and interactive computer media system (45 min.)                      
Premiered by Patrick Long, Susquehanna University, February 2009.     
2004-08      

Circus of Circuits for large percussion ensemble and low-tech electronics (12 min.)                               
Commissioned by the Victoria School District (Texas) Percussion                
Ensemble, Phillip Mikula, director, and premiered at the 2004                
Percussive Arts Society International Convention 
2004

Nosferatu a structured improvisation for performance with the classic silent film                      
Performed by SU students, Halloween, 2003. 
2003

Color Concerto for violin, orchestra and live graphics (7 minutes)                                                      
Commissioned for, and performed on the 2003 SU orchestra educational "Concert Drama" tour.
2003

Four Echoes Dance for malletkat midi controller and interactive media                                          
Premiered by Patrick Long at Susquehanna University.  
2003

From the Edges Loom for electric violin, cello and live electronics (14 min.)                                                
Commissioned by Lina Bahn and Colin Oldham, and premiered at the Washington D.C. Composers Forum  
2002

Quintet for two violins, viola, cello and piano (20 min.)                                                                             
Commissioned and premiered by Jennifer Blyth and the Corigliano Quartet at Dickinson College.  
2002

Concerto for electronic percussion and symphonic band (12 min.)                                                      
Commissioned and premiered by the Selinsgrove Area High School Band, Ed Smith, director.  Patrick Long, soloist.   
2001

Barcarolle for alto saxophone and interactive electronics (9 min.)                                                      
Commissioned, premiered and recorded by Gail Levinsky.  
2001

Dreamscapes for solo marimba (12 minutes)                                                                                                                
Commissioned and premiered by Andrew Harnsberger.  
2001

December Canticle for malletkat midi controller (7 min.)                                                                     
Premiered by Patrick Long  
2001

Shadow Steps for amplified violin and electroacoustic music (7 min.)                                             
Commissioned and premiered by Andrew Waggoner.
2000

Ascension for midi percussion ensemble (12 minutes)                                                                             
Commissioned by Cynthia Williams, who then choreographed the music and presented it at a dance concert at Hobart and William Smith Colleges.  
2000

Divertissement for multiple percussion and organ (14 min.)                                                                                
Commissioned by Deborah Cunningham and Michael Bull.  
1999

Sinfonia Impromptu for midi percussion (20 min.)                                                                                   
Premiered by Patrick Long at the In Your Ear Festival, Rochester, New York.  
1999

Trope for solo vibraphone (7 min.)                                                                                                                      
Premiered by Patrick Long at SUNY New Paltz.  
1999

Gymnopedie #1 for drumset and electroacoustic music (12 min.)                                                       
Commissioned by Ned Corman of the Commission Project, and premiered by Bill Frieberg at the Eastman School of Music.     
1998       

In Torn Air for chamber ensemble, soprano, choir and electronics (60 min.)                                  
Commissioned by the Timaeus Ensemble, and premiered at The University of Nebraska Lincoln.  
1998

Ontology for midi percussion and interactive computer music (7 min.)                           
1997

Somatome for midi percussion and interactive computer music (8 min.)                                         
Premiered by Patrick Long at the Image/Movement/Sound Festival Rochester, New York  
1997

Canticle for soprano, amplified chamber ensemble and electronic percussion                                
Commissioned by Neil and Susan Chodorow, and premiered by the Timaeus Ensemble at the Abend Music series in York, Pennsylvania  
1997

Smoke of the Ghost for solo marimba (14 min.)                                                                                          
Commissioned, premiered and recorded by Andrew Harnsberger 
1997

Fanfare for Hammamatsu for brass quintet (3 min.)                                                                                                
Commissioned by the Eastman School in honor of Rochester's sister city Hammamatsu  
1995

Astronomer for soprano, amplified chamber ensemble and electronic percussion                      
Commissioned by the Timaeus Ensemble, and premiered by them at the Bright Lights, Rising Stars concert at the Eastman School of Music  
1996

Disraeli Gears for wind ensemble (12 min.)                                                                                                  
Composed in partial fulfillment of my DMA degree at Eastman School of Music  
1995

Meditation for timpani and drone (7 min.)                                                                                                      
Premiered by Patrick Long, Eastman School of Music  
1995

Five Lenten Psalms for choir and organ (20 min.)                                                                                       
Commissioned and premiered First Methodist Church, Fairfield, N.Y. 
1994

Bumper Music for chamber ensemble (12 min.)                                                                             
1994                                             

Arioso for violin and piano (7 min.)                                                                                                                      
Premiered by the Air de Cour Ensemble, Rochester, N.Y.  
1994

Strange Loops for percussion quintet (10 min.)                                                                                            
Commissioned by the Syracuse Symphony Percussion Ensemble  
1993

Concerto for amplified marimba and orchestra (31 min.)                                                                        
Premiered by Kristin Tait, marimba, Patrick Long, conductor with an orchestra of Eastman students  
1993

Two Movements for saxophone quartet (18 min.)                                                                                       
Premiered by student ensemble, Eastman School of Music
1992   

Music for Vibraphone Solo: Book One (20 min.)                                                                                      
Premiered by Patrick Long, Eastman School of Music  
1992

November for chamber orchestra (15 min.)                                                                                                  
Premiered by student ensemble, Eastman School of Music  
1991

Falling for soprano and marimba (12 min.)                                                                                                     
Premiered by Julie Sacco and Patrick Long, Syracuse University  
1991

Mobius Trip for percussion ensemble and two pianos (9 min.)                                                             
Commissioned and premiered by the S.U. Percussion Ensemble  
1991

Sonata for piano (20 min.)                                                                                                                                        
Premiered by Erica Bunnemeyer, Syracuse University  
1990

Shadow Steps for orchestra (9 min.)                                                                                                                 
Reading session by the Syracuse University Orchestra  
1990

Rhapsodic Variations for clarinet and percussion (7 min.)                                                                   
Published by Per-Mus Publications  
1990

Summer Nocturne for also saxophone and electroacoustic music (7 min.)                                      
Premiered by Thomas Carranti, Syacuse University  
1990

Score for student film, Leopold         
1990                                                                                              

Symphony for Winds and Percussion (15 min.)                                                                                      
Premiered by the Syracuse University Wind Ensemble                
Robert Spradling, conductor
1989

Music for Trumpet and Piano (15 min.)                                                                                                         
Premiered by Chris Ferrari and Deborah Cunningham
1989   

Greens and Browns for string quartet (18 min.)                                                                                          
Premiered at Syracuse University  
1988

Three Modern Dances for percussion ensemble (12 min.)                                                                    
Premiered by the Syracuse University Percussion Ensemble  
1988


RECORDINGS  

Chaconne for vibraphone and tablet computer, recorded by Patrick Long, was selected for the conference DVD for the International Computer Music Conference, September 2015.
Fall of 2015

Chaconne for vibraphone and tablet computer, recorded by Philip O'Banion, Assistant Professor of Percussion, Temple University.
Temple University Recordings.  
Fall of 2015                                

Winter Nocturnes music of Patrick Long                                                                                         
This self-produced solo CD project contains recordings of Winter Nocturnes, Variations on a Byzantine Christmas Chant, Scenes from A Dybbuk,  December Canticle and Aubade.  2012

Smoke of the Ghost for solo marimba, recorded by Tomasz Arnold and released on his CD entitled Incoming  
2011

Shadow Steps for electric violin and electroacoustic music recorded by violinist Davis Brooks for his CD entitled Violin and Electronics 
2010

Rain, River, Sea for chorus and orchestra, recorded by the Susquehanna University Masterworks Chorus and Orchestra, Jennifer Sacher Wiley, conductor, at a live performance in Carnegie Hall, March 7, 2008.  This commission and performance were to celebrate the Sesquicentennial of the University. 
Released by Susquehanna University  
2008

Strange Loops for percussion ensemble, recorded by the Southern Methodist University Percussion Ensemble on CD entitled Contact, released on Gasparo Records  
2003

Strange Loops for percussion ensemble, recorded by the Radford UniversityPercussion Ensemble on the CD entitled By Departing Light, released on Hylander Records  
2001

Ontology for electronic percussion, recorded by Patrick Long for inclusion on the CD entitled Breaking Ground, released by Syracuse University Recordings  
2001

Barcarolle for alto saxophone and interactive computer music system, recorded by Gail Levinsky on her CD entitled Saxophone and Other Voices, released by Mississippi State University  
2000

Smoke of the Ghost for marimba, recorded by Andrew Harnsberger, on his CD entitled Vertigo, released on the Paragon Percussion Label
1999  


CONFERENCES AND FESTIVAL PERFORMANCES

Electro Acoustic Barn Dance (Fredericksburg, VA)                                                                                        
I will be performing my piece The Syncing Stick nfor drumset and fixed video media.  
2015

International Computer Music Conference (Denton, Texas)                                                                     
I will be performing my piece Chaconne for vibraphone and tablet computer.  The piece was also selected for the conference DVD.        
2015       

Electronic Music Midwest (Kansas City, Kansas)                                                                                             
Performance of Variations on a Byzantine Christmas Chant for piano and interactive electronic given by featured artist Kari Johnson.
2013

Studio 300 Digital Arts Festival (Lexington, Kentucky)                                                 
Performance of Glyph Tropes for electronic percussion and interactive computer music system  
2013

Florida State New Music Festival (Tallyhassee, Florida)                                                                               
Performance of Glyph Tropes for electronic percussion and interactive computer music system  
2013

Electronic Music Midwest (Chicago, Illinois)                                                                                     
Performance of Glyph Tropes for electronic percussion and interactive computer music system  
2012

Musicacoustica Festival (Beijing, China)                                                                                               
Performance of Glyph Tropes for electronic percussion and interactive computer music system.  Also, presentation on the programming techniques employed.  
2010

International Percussion Art Festival (Warsaw, Poland)                                                                             
Performance of my composition Smoke of the Ghost for solo marimba by Tomasz Arnold  
2007

Percussive Arts Society International Conference (Nashville, TN)                                                         
Performance of my composition, Circus of Circuits for large percussion ensemble and low-tech electronics,  by the Victoria School District Percussion Ensemble, Phillip Mikula, director  
2004

Indiana State Contemporary Music Festival (Terre Haute, IN)                                                   
Performance of my composition, Shadow Steps for electric 'cello and electroacoustic music, Kurt Fowler, cello  
2003

Gaudeamus Competition and Festival (Amsterdam)                                                                                     
Performance of From the Edges Loom for electric violin, electric cello and live electronics, by Lina Bahn and Colin Oldham  
2003

North American Saxophone Alliance National Conference (Denton, TX)                                             
Performance of my composition Barcarolle for saxophone and interactive computer music system by Gail Levinsky  
2002

University of Delaware New Music Festival              
2001  

Society of Composers Incorporated National Conference  (Syracuse, N.Y.)                                         
Performed my composition,
Sinfonia Impromptu for electronic percussion and interactive computer music system            
2001     

National Association of Schools of Music National Conference (San Diego, CA)                                 
Panel presentation on teaching composition to non-majors  
2000

Society of Electro Acoustic Music in the U.S. National Conference (Kansas City, MS)                     
Performed my composition, Sinfonia Impromptu for electronic percussion and interactive computer media system  
1998

Image, Movement, Sound Festival (Rochester, N.Y.)                                                                                       
Performed my composition, Somatome for electronic percussion and interactive computer music system
1997

Brave New Works Festival (Ann Arbour, MI)                                                                                                     
Performed recital of improvised electronic music with trumpeter Mark Kirchenmann        
1996               


PERCUSSION PERFORMANCE ACTIVITIES

Private Percussion Teaching (college and pre-college) 
ongoing

Regular solo recitals of electro-acoustic Percussion works   
ongoing

Performances as Xylophone soloist with groups including the Penn Central Wind Band, various local high school band, and the  Susquehanna University Orchestra  
ongoing

Chamber performances with the Timaeus Ensemble, Eastman Musical Nova, Syracuse Society for New Music, Commonwealth Brass Quintet,  Susquehanna Faculty Ensembles, Dickinson College concerts, etc  
ongoing

Rock performances (as drummer) with Faculty Lounge (over 50 appearances)            
ongoing  

Orchestral performances (as section player or principal) with the Catskill Symphony, Utica Symphony, Syracuse Symphony Brass Ensemble,  Williamsport Symphony, Susquehanna Valley Chorale, Penn Central Wind Band, Eastman Philharmonia and Wind Ensemble, Susquehanna University Theatre  
ongoing

Music of Christopher Theofanidis (recording on Albany Records)    
1993  

Nightmare Sinistrotorse with the Oblivion Ensemble (Complacency Records)                              
1994      

Eastman Gamelan                                                                                                                                         
1992  

One Masters recital, two doctoral recitals (composition/percussion)                                
Eastman School of Music     
1993-96                                                                                                                         

Concerto performance with the Syracuse University Orchestra                                              
(Winner of concerto competition with Paul Creston's Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra)  
1990

Three solo student recitals, Syracuse University                                                                            
1989-91  


CONDUCTING

Pierrot Lunaire by Arnold Schoenberg Vierzehn Arten Den Regen Zu Beschreibenby Hans Eisler                                                          
Members of Susquehanna Faculty and soprano Bernadette Boerckel  
2014

S.U. Summer Wind Institute Percussion Ensemble                                                                        
2011-  

Color Concerto for electric violin and orchestra by Patrick Long                                           
Susquehanna University Orchestra and South Orange Symphony     
2011           

Pierrot Lunaire by Arnold Schoenberg                                                                                                 
Members of Susquehanna Faculty and soprano Rebecca Karpoff  
2006

Color Concerto for electric violin and orchestra by Patrick Long                                             
Susquehanna University Orchestra, 8 performances on tour  
2003

De Profundis for voices, organ and percussion, by Arvo Pärt                                                     
Syracuse University Contemporary Music Ensemble  
2000

Worker's Union for any loud sounding group of instruments, by Louis Andriessen        
Syracuse University Contemporary Music Ensemble  
2000

Peggy's Music Box / Dance Machinefor chamber orchestra, by Shafer Mahoney            
Syracuse University Contemporary Music Ensemble  
2000

Student Composers Orchestral Readings (various sessions)                                                      
Syracuse University Orchestra           
1999    

Sextetfor percussion and keyboards, by Steve Reich                                                                     
Performer and coach, Syracuse University Contemporary Music Ensemble  
1999

Integralèsfor small orchestra and percussion, by Edgar Varese                                             
Syracuse University Contemporary Music Ensemble  
1999

Mandalafor Orchestra, by Andrew Glick                                                                                            
orchestra comprised of students and professionals  
1999

Strange Loops for percussion ensemble, by Patrick Long                                                            
Eastman Percussion Ensemble  
1997

Dances and Obsessions for solo viola and ensemble, by Perry Goldstein                            
The Morpheus Chamber Ensemble with John Graham, viola soloist  
1994

Concerto for amplified marimba and orchestra, by Patrick Long                                            
orchestra comprised of Eastman graduate students, Kristin Tait, marimba soloist
1994  

for percussion ensemble, by Patrick Long                                                                                
The Syracuse University Percussion Ensemble  
1992

November for chamber orchestra, by Patrick Long                                                                        
orchestra comprised of Eastman students  
1993

Songs of the Night and Day for soprano and chamber orchestra, by Patrick Long          
orchestra comprised of Syracuse University students  
1991

Mozart Symphony #29, movement 4 (conducting class final)                                                 
1990       


MUSIC TYPESETTING AND EDITING

Selected clients - composers and publishers                      

  • Samuel Adler                                   
  • Bernard Rands
  • Martin Amlin                                   
  • Allan Schindler
  • Warren Benson                               
  • Augusta Read Thomas                                 
  • David Diamond                             
  • E.B. Marks Music Company
  • Robert Eidschun                            
  • Meredith Music Publications
  • Gareth Farr                                       
  • Per-Mus Publications
  • Jackson Hill                                      
  • European American Music Publisher
  • Donald Hunsberger                       
  • Theodore Presser Company
  • Shafer Mahoney                            
  • Southern Music Company
  • Dexter Morrill                                 
  • Meridian Integrated Media        
  • Robert Morris                                  
  • The Kurt Weil Foundation                       
  •  Robert Pound                                  
  • Ludwig Music Publishing Company      
  • Kevin Puts       
  • Dorn Publications 

AUDIO ENGINEERING AND CONSULTING

Saint Pius Catholic Church Audio Installation (Selinsgrove, PA)                                                               
I provided consulting in the design and purchase of an audio system  for the newly constructed church  
2006

Recording and editing for Susquehanna University Choir CDs                                                  
2003-9  

Gail Levinsky Saxophone Recording                                                                                                     
2011 


UNIVERSITY SERVICE AND ADMINISTRATION

Accreditation/NASM                                                                                                                                               
Played a large role in the authoring of the Department of Music ten-year NASM self study.
2014-15

Music Department Head 
During my three years in this position, I oversaw most aspects of the running of the Music Department, including budget, personnel, scheduling, facilities, etc.  
2009-2012

Personnel  
I have served on the following search committees.                  

  • Coordinator of Music Education Search Committee (chair), 2012                 
  • Professor of Choral Music Education Search Committee (chair), 2012                 
  • Staff Pianist Search Committee (chair), 2012                 
  • Director of Choral Activities Search Committee (chair), 2011                 
  • Music Admissions Coordinator Search Committee (chair), 2010                 
  • Staff Pianist Search Committee (member), 2010                 
  • Professor of Piano Search Committee (member), 2008                 
  • Director of Technical Services Search Committee (member), 2007                
  • Professor of Visual Art (Painting) Search Committee (member), 2007                 
  • Visiting Professor of Visual Art (Painting) Search Committee (member), 2006                                                                    
  • Professor of Voice Search Committee (member), 2002                 
  • Professor of Piano Search Committee (member), 2003                
  • Professor of Physics Search Committee (member), 2001 

Ensemble Load Committee (chair)
Before becoming Department Head, I chaired a committee that explored different load structures for ensemble directors.  We proposed a significant change to the long-standing structure.  Our proposal was approved by the faculty and the administration.  
2008

Curriculum

Music Department curriculum oversight                                                                                           
As Department Head played an integral role in the proposal and approval of  significant revisions to over a dozen music courses that were altered to fulfill the requirements of the new University Central Curriculum.  
2009-11

Establishment of Bachelor of Music in Composition degree                                                       
Designed, proposed and implemented this degree at Susquehanna, which was approved by SU Curriculum Committee in 2010, and by NASM in 2011.  At this time, the degree has five registered students.  
2011

Member of Music Education Curriculum Committee                                                                                   
This committee redesigned the B. Music Ed. degree at Susquehanna to accommodate the new SU Central Curriculum requirements, several new Pennsylvania Department of Education requirements and also NASM standards, while still allowing the degree completion in 8 semesters.  
2007-8

Member, Central Curriculum Interdisciplinary Requirement Committee                             
This committee drafted the learning goals for this requirement in the new Central Curriculum at Susquehanna University.                  
2006

University Governance

University Council (member - elected for two terms)                                                               
This 9-member committee is the primary advisory group to the President on matters of budget, enrollment management and general university strategies.  
2008-14

Academic Affairs Committee (member, elected)                                                                             
This five-member committee is charged with setting policy via the Faculty Handbook.  Many policies were altered or introduced during this period, including new guidelines
for tenure and promotion and new membership structures and charges for all standing University committees.  
2007-10

NASM Self-study
Participated in the 10-year Music Department Self-Study process
2005

Academic Computing Committee
This committee worked with the Head of IT to consider and implement various technology initiatives on campus.  
2002-07

Honors Program Advisory Committee
2002-03  

Facilities and Technology

Multi-camera video system in Stretansky Hall.  Worked with Facilities Management and IT to design, purchase, install and test a high-quality computer-controlled, multi-camera video system.  This will allow for high-quality videos to be made of all departmental events, and may lead to web-streaming of concerts in the future.  
2015

Design, implementation and maintenance of the Electronic Music/Recording Studio at Susquehanna University.  This process involved the acquisition of first one space, and then another, better space, working with Facilities Management to make designs for physical upgrades, proposals to the administration for funding, and then oversight of the transition process.   The 1500-square foot studio currently serves approximately 20 music technology minors as well as composers,  and is in frequent use.  
2001-

Conceived, proposed and managed the repurposing of space within several spaces used by the Music Department.  This $50,000 project involved four faculty teaching studios, a piano lab, computer lab, and multi-purpose rehearsal room.  
2012

Researched, purchased and installed new recording equipment in Stretansky Concert Hall recording/audio booth.  
2011

Worked to facilitate safe equipment moving and storage as well as other facility issues during construction of new music building  
2001

Since arriving at SU, I have organized and trained students to record and archive every music department concert and to provide a number of technical services to the department.  I have also acted as a liaison between the department and I.T. to insure that departmental needs are being met.
2000-

Operating budgets 
As Department Head, I managed various annual and endowed budgets totaling approximately $120,000 per year.
2009-11

Capital budget acquisitions 
As Department Head, I organized a comprehensive departmental plan for capital equipment upgrades and acquisitions, and successfully advocated for over $350,000 in University purchases for the department over three years.
2009-11 

Assessment - 2009-11

Development of an assessment process for the Music Department The department had struggled to satisfy the Director of Assessment and Institutional Research for several years in this area.  Established an assessment process has endured for five years and has yielded useful, actionable results.  

Fundraising and alumni outreach -2009-11

Met with and wrote to donors as requested by the University Office of External Relations. 
Also worked to reinstitute a Music Department Newsletter, which seems to have increased alumni giving. 
Instituted a dinner for seniors and music faculty during graduation week. 
This dinner takes place in the large ensemble rehearsal room, and features speeches from alums who were seniors when the graduates were freshmen.  

Consulting

Served as external reviewer for Brigham Young University of Hawai Music Department - 2012
The evaluation team consisted of three BYUH faculty and two external reviewers.  I read the department self-study and then traveled to Hawaii for three days to conduct on-site interviews.  I then contributed several sections to the final evaluation document.

Faculty Advisor for graduate student project at Prescott College - 2011
Worked with the student for one year via phone and internet as she planned and executed a significant project dealing with teaching composition to children within the context of piano lessons.  This resulted in a published method book.

Courses taught:

  • HONS-301 20th Century Music
  • MUED-043 Percussion Class
  • MUSC-013 Percussion Lesson
  • MUSC-023 Composition Lesson
  • MUSC-024 Composition Lesson
  • MUSC-130 Rock Music and Society
  • MUSC-161 Theory I: Diatonic Harmony
  • MUSC-262 Theory IV: Form and Analysis
  • MUSC-350 20th Century Music
  • MUSC-361 Counterpoint
  • MUSC-363 Theory V: Modality, Set Theory
  • MUSC-367 Computer Music Composition
  • MUSC-368 Computer Music Performance
  • MUSC-370 Orchestration
  • MUSC-501 Independent Study